Program at a Glance

Sunday, August 6
13:00-18:00 Registration (4F Hana)
 
Monday, August 7
8:30-20:00 Registration (5F Concord Ballroom Foyer)
9:00-10:30 Tutorials

9:00-10:25 Doctoral consortium session 1 (42F Tsukui)
10:30-10:50 Coffee break (42F Musashi/Sagami, 43F Subaru) 10:25-10:55 Coffee break
10:50-12:20 Tutorials

10:55-12:20 Doctoral consortium session 2 (42F Tsukui)
12:20-14:00 Lunch (provided to tutorial registrants) 12:20-13:50 Lunch break and networking
14:00-15:30 Tutorials

13:50-15:05 Doctoral consortium session 3 (42F Tsukui)
15:05-15:25 Coffee break
15:30-15:50 Coffee break (42F Musashi/Sagami, 43F Subaru) 15:25-17:20 Doctoral consortium session 4 (42F Tsukui)
15:50-17:20 Tutorials

18:00-19:00 Women in IR (5F Concord Ballroom C)
19:00-21:00 Welcome reception (42F and 43F)
 
Tuesday, August 8
8:20-16:30 Registration (5F Eminence Hall Foyer)
10:00-16:30 Supporters’ exhibitions (5F Concord Ballroom B/Concord Foyer)
9:10-9:30 Opening (5F Eminence Hall)
9:30-10:30 Keynote 1: Stephen Robertson (5F Eminence Hall)
10:30-11:00 Coffee break (5F Concord Ballroom B/Concord Foyer)
11:00-12:40
12:40-14:20 Lunch break
Students’ Luncheon (Students and invitation only, 4F Hana)
14:20-16:10 Poster and demo session 1 (43F Comet/Moonlight/Starlight/Subaru) [poster layout]
16:10-17:50
19:00- Students’ Get-Together (Universal City)
 
Wednesday, August 9
8:00-17:00 Registration (5F Eminence Hall Foyer)
8:20-16:30 Supporters’ exhibitions (5F Concord Ballroom B/Concord Foyer)
8:40-9:00 Announcement (5F Eminence Hall)
9:00-10:00 Keynote 2: Yoelle Maarek (5F Eminence Hall)
10:00-10:30 Coffee break (5F Concord Ballroom B/Concord Foyer)
10:30-12:10
12:10-13:50 Lunch break
Diversity & Inclusion Luncheon (4F Hana)
13:50-15:40 Poster and demo session 2 (43F Comet/Moonlight/Starlight/Subaru) [poster layout]
15:40-17:20
17:20-18:20 Special awards session (5F Eminence Hall )
19:30-22:00 Banquet (Hotel Chinzanso Tokyo)
 
Thursday, August 10
8:00-15:00 Registration (5F Eminence Hall Foyer)
8:20-15:00 Supporters’ exhibitions (5F Concord Ballroom B/Concord Foyer)
8:40-9:00 Announcement (5F Eminence Hall)
9:00-10:40
10:40-11:10 Coffee break (5F Concord Ballroom B/Concord Foyer)
11:10-12:30
12:30-14:30 Lunch break
SIGIR business meeting (5F Eminence Hall)
14:30-15:50
15:50-16:20 Closing (5F Eminence Hall)
SIRIP coffee break (5F Concord Ballroom A)
16:20-17:40 SIRIP 3: Research at Large-scale Search Engines (5F Concord Ballroom A)
 
Friday, August 11
8:50-17:30 Registration (42F just outside Sagami)
9:00-10:30
10:30-10:50 Coffee break (42F Sagami/43F Subaru)
10:50-12:20
12:20-14:00 Lunch (provided to workshop registrants)
14:00-15:30
15:30-15:50 Coffee break (42F Sagami/43F Subaru)
15:50-17:20

Full papers

Session 1A: Evaluation 1

August 8 (Tuesday) 11:00-12:40, 5F Eminence Hall
Chair: Barbara Poblete (University of Chile)

Session 1B: Retrieval Models and Ranking 1

August 8 (Tuesday) 11:00-12:40, 5F Concord Ballroom C
Chair: ChengXiang Zhai (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Session 1C: Document Representation and Content Analysis 1

August 8 (Tuesday) 11:00-12:40, 5F Concord Ballroom A
Chair: Jian-Yun Nie (Université de Montréal)

Session 2A: Search Interaction 1

August 8 (Tuesday) 16:10-17:50, 5F Eminence Hall
Chair: Emine Yilmaz (University College London)

Session 2B: Filtering and Recommending 1

August 8 (Tuesday) 16:10-17:50, 5F Concord Ballroom C
Chair: Jun Wang (University College London)

Session 2C: Other Applications and Specialized Domains

August 8 (Tuesday) 16:10-17:50, 5F Concord Ballroom A
Chair: Djoerd Hiemstra (University of Twente)

Session 3A: Search Interaction 2

August 9 (Wednesday) 10:30-12:10, 5F Eminence Hall
Chair: Jaime Teevan (Microsoft Research)

Session 3B: Filtering and Recommending 2

August 9 (Wednesday) 10:30-12:10, 5F Concord Ballroom C
Chair: Min Zhang (Tsinghua University)

Session 3C: Document Representation and Content Analysis 2

August 9 (Wednesday) 10:30-12:10, 5F Concord Ballroom A
Chair: Jaap Kamps (University of Amsterdam)

Session 4A: Evaluation 2

August 9 (Wednesday) 15:40-17:20, 5F Eminence Hall
Chair: Diane Kelly (University of Tennessee)

Session 4B: Retrieval Models and Ranking 2

August 9 (Wednesday) 15:40-17:20, 5F Concord Ballroom C
Chair: Jun Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Session 4C: Queries and Query Analysis

August 9 (Wednesday) 15:40-17:20, 5F Concord Ballroom A
Chair: Yoelle Maarek (Yahoo Research)

Session 5A: Retrieval Models and Ranking 3

August 10 (Thursday) 9:00-10:40, 5F Eminence Hall
Chair: Benjamin Piwowarski (LIP6, Sorbonne Universités/UPMC/CNRS)

Session 5B: Filtering and Recommending 3

August 10 (Thursday) 9:00-10:40, 5F Concord Ballroom C
Chair: Yi Zhang (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Session 5C: Efficiency and Scalability

August 10 (Thursday) 9:00-10:40, 5F Concord Ballroom A
Chair: Andrew Trotman (University of Otago)

  • Classification by Retrieval: Binarizing Data and Classifiers
    Fumin Shen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Yadong Mu (Peking University), Yang Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Wei Liu (Tencent AI Lab), Li Liu (Malong Technologies Co., Ltd), Jingkuan Song (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Heng Tao Shen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
  • BitFunnel: Revisiting Signatures for Search
    Bob Goodwin (Microsoft), Michael Hopcroft (Microsoft), Dan Luu (Microsoft), Alex Clemmer (Heptio), Mihaela Curmei (Microsoft), Sameh Elnikety (Microsoft), Yuxiong He (Microsoft)
  • Efficient Data Structures for Massive N-Gram Datasets
    Giulio Ermanno Pibiri (University of Pisa and ISTI-CNR), Rossano Venturini (University of Pisa and ISTI-CNR)
  • Faster BlockMax WAND with Variable-sized Blocks
    Antonio Mallia (University of Pisa), Giuseppe Ottaviano (ISTI-CNR), Elia Porciani (University of Pisa), Nicola Tonellotto (ISTI-CNR), Rossano Venturini (University of Pisa)
  • LoSHa: A General Framework for Scalable Locality Sensitive Hashing
    Jinfeng Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), James Cheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Fan Yang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Yuzhen Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Yunjian Zhao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Xiao Yan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Ruihao Zhao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Session 6A: Personalization and Privacy

August 10 (Thursday) 11:10-12:30, 5F Eminence Hall
Chair: Ian Soboroff (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

Session 6B: Conversations and Question Answering

August 10 (Thursday) 11:10-12:30, 5F Concord Ballroom C
Chair: Peter Bailey (Microsoft)

Session 7A: Social

August 10 (Thursday) 14:30-15:50, 5F Eminence Hall
Chair: Mark Sanderson (RMIT University)

Session 7B: Entities

August 10 (Thursday) 14:30-15:50, 5F Concord Ballroom C
Chair: David Carmel (Yahoo Research)

Short papers and demo papers

Poster and demo session 1

August 8 (Tuesday) 14:20-16:10, 43F Comet/Moonlight/Starlight/Subaru [poster layout]

Short papers (research)

Demo papers

Poster and demo session 2

August 9 (Wednesday) 13:50-15:40, 43F Comet/Moonlight/Starlight/Subaru [poster layout]

Short papers (research)

Short papers (resource)

Demo papers

Special awards session

August 9 (Wednesday) 17:20-18:20, 5F Eminence Hall

Join us for a special awards ceremony celebrating the 40th anniversary of the ACM SIGIR Conference.  We will recognize papers selected for the ACM SIGIR Test of Time Award from the years 1978-2001, and also present some special awards based on 40 years of the SIGIR Conference. 
SIGIR Forum Special Issue on Test of Time Award from the Years 1978-2001