Schedule

SIGIR 2021 Main Conference Program

Monday, July 12

Paper Session 1, Round 1 (11 AM – 12 PM EDT)
Session 1A – Bias and Counterfactual Learning 1

Chairs: Ben Carterette (Spotify), Tat Seng Chua (NUS)

  • Deconfounded Video Moment Retrieval with Causal Intervention – Xun Yang, Fuli Feng, Wei Ji, Meng Wang and Tat-Seng Chua
  • Causal Intervention for Leveraging Popularity Bias in Recommendation – Yang Zhang, Fuli Feng, Xiangnan He, Tianxin Wei, Chonggang Song, Guohui Ling and Yongdong Zhang
  • AutoDebias: Learning to Debias for Recommendation – Jiawei Chen, Hande Dong, Yang Qiu, Xiangnan He, Xin Xin, Liang Chen, Guli Lin and Keping Yang
  • Mitigating Sentiment Bias for Recommender Systems – Chen Lin, Xinyi Liu, Guipeng Xv and Hui Li
  • Counterfactual Reward Modification for Streaming Recommendation with Delayed Feedback – Xiao Zhang, Haonan Jia, Hanjing Su, Wenhan Wang, Jun Xu and Ji-Rong Wen

Session 1B – Recommendation
Chairs: Min Zhang (Tsinghua University), Shangsong Liang (Sun Yat-sen University)

  • Joint Knowledge Pruning and Recurrent Graph Convolution for News Recommendation – Yu Tian, Yuhao Yang, Xudong Ren, Pengfei Wang, Fangzhao Wu, Qian Wang and Chenliang Li
  • Personalized News Recommendation with Knowledge-aware Interactive Matching -Tao Qi, Fangzhao Wu, Chuhan Wu and Yongfeng Huang
  • Enhanced Graph Learning for Collaborative Filtering via Mutual Information Maximization – Yonghui Yang, Le Wu, Richang Hong, Kun Zhang and Meng Wang
  • (TOIS) Neural Feature-aware Recommendation with Signed Hypergraph Convolutional Network – Xu Chen, Kun Xiong, Yongfeng Zhang, Long Xia, Dawei Yin, Jimmy (Xiangji) Huang
  • ReXPlug: Explainable Recommendation using Plug-and-Play Language Model -Deepesh Hada, Vijaikumar M and Shirish Shevade
  • (TOIS) Keeping the Data Lake in Form: Proximity Mining for Pre-filtering Schema MatchingAyman Alserafi, Alberto Abelló, Oscar Romero, Toon Calders

Session 1C – Searching and Ranking
Chairs: Eric Gaussier (Univ. Grenoble Alpes), Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University)
 
  • Group based Personalized Search by Integrating Search Behaviour and Friend Network – Yujia Zhou, Zhicheng Dou, Bingzheng Wei, Ruobing Xie and Ji-Rong Wen
  • An Image is Worth a Thousand Terms? Analysis of Visual E-Commerce Search – Arnon Dagan, Ido Guy and Slava Novgorodov
  • (TOIS) Faceted Search with Object Ranking and Answer Size Constraints – Konstantinos Manioudakis, Yannis Tzitzikas
  • Efficiently Teaching an Effective Dense Retriever with Balanced Topic Aware Sampling – Sebastian Hofstätter, Sheng-Chieh Lin, Jheng-Hong Yang, Jimmy Lin and Allan Hanbury
  • Learning a Fine-Grained Review-based Transformer Model for Personalized Product Search – Keping Bi, Qingyao Ai and W. Bruce Croft
  • (TOIS) FNED: A Deep Network for Fake News Early Detection on Social MediaYang Liu, Yi-Fang Wu

Session 1D – Social Aspects
Chairs: Josiane Mothe (Université de Toulouse, France), Shoaib Jameel (University of Essex)
 
  • DepressionNet: Learning Multi-modalities with User Post Summarization for Depression Detection on Social Media – Hamad Zogan, Imran Razzak, Shoaib Jameel and Guandong Xu
  • Look Before You Leap: Confirming Edge Signs in Random Walk with Restart for Personalized Node Ranking in Signed Networks – Won Chang Lee, Yeon-Chang Lee, Dongwon Lee and Sang-Wook Kim
  • Hierarchical Multi-modal Contextual Attention Network for Fake News Detection – Shengsheng Qian, Jinguang Wang, Jun Hu, Quan Fang and Changsheng Xu
  • (TOIS) Fine-grained Privacy Detection with Graph-regularized Hierarchical Attentive Representation Learning – Xiaolin Chen, Xuemeng Song, Ruiyang Ren, Lei Zhu, Zhiyong Cheng, Liqiang Nie
  • (TOIS) Pretrained Embeddings for Stance Detection with Hierarchical Capsule Network on Social Media – Guangzhen Zhao, Peng Yang
  • DyDiff-VAE: A Dynamic Variational Framework for Information Diffusion Prediction – Ruijie Wang, Zijie Huang, Shengzhong Liu, Huajie Shao, Dongxin Liu, Jinyang Li, Tianshi Wang, Dachun Sun, Shuochao Yao and Tarek Abdelzaher

Session 1E – Knowledge Structure
Chairs: Laura Dietz (University of New Hampshire), Djellel Difallah (NYU Abu Dhabi)

  • Tracing Knowledge State with Individual Cognition and Acquisition Estimation – Ting Long, Liu Yunfei, Jian Shen, Weinan Zhang and Yong Yu
  • Knowledge-based Review Generation by Coherence Enhanced Text Planning – Junyi Li, Wayne Xin Zhao, Zhicheng Wei, Nicholas Jing Yuan and Ji-Rong Wen
  • UGRec: Modeling Directed and Undirected Relations for Recommendation – Xinxiao Zhao, Zhiyong Cheng, Lei Zhu, Jiecai Zheng and Xueqing Li
  • DEKR: Description Enhanced Knowledge Graph for Machine Learning Method Recommendation – Xianshuai Cao, Yuliang Shi, Han Yu, Jihu Wang, Xinjun Wang, Zhongmin Yan and Zhiyong Chen
  • Relational Learning with Gated and Attentive Neighbor Aggregator for Few-Shot Knowledge Graph Completion – Guanglin Niu, Yang Li, Chengguang Tang, Ruiying Geng, Jian Dai, Qiao Liu, Hao Wang, Jian Sun, Fei Huang and Luo Si
  • (TOIS) Learning Unsupervised Knowledge-Enhanced Representations to Reduce the Semantic Gap in Information Retrieval – Maristella Agosti, Stefano Marchesin, Gianmaria Silvello

Session 1F – Applications 1
Chairs: Jochen Leidner (Coburg University of Appl. Sci / University of Sheffield), Haggai Roitman (eBay Research)

  • AdsGNN: Behavior-Graph Augmented Relevance Modeling in Sponsored Search – Xing Xie, Chaozhuo Li, Zheng Liu, Bochen Pang, Tianqi Yang, Yuming Liu, Yanling Cui, Hao Sun, Qi Zhang and Liangjie Zhang
  • Hybrid Learning to Rank for Financial Event Ranking – Fuli Feng, Moxin Li, Cheng Luo, Ritchie Ng and Tat-Seng Chua
  • Hybrid Fusion with Intra- and Cross-Modality Attention for Image-Recipe Retrieval – Jiao Li, Xing Xu, Wei Yu, Fumin Shen, Zuo Cao, Kai Zuo and Heng Tao Shen
  • PreSizE: Predicting Size in E-Commerce using Transformers – Yotam Eshel, Or Levi, Haggai Roitman and Alex Nus
  • Understanding and Mitigating Bias in Online Health Search  -Anat Hashavit, Sarit Kraus, Tamar Stern, Raz Lin and Hongning Wang
  • (TOIS) Exploiting Real-time Search Engine Queries for Earthquake Detection: A Summary of Results – Qi Zhang, Hengshu Zhu, Qi Liu, Enhong Chen, Hui Xiong

Paper Session 1, Round 1 (12 PM – 1 PM EDT)
Session 2A – Bias and Counterfactual Learning 2
Chairs: Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam), Gianluca Demartini (University of Queensland)

  • Enhanced Doubly Robust Learning for Debiasing Post-Click Conversion Rate Estimation – Siyuan Guo, Lixin Zou, Yiding Liu, Wenwen Ye, Suqi Cheng, Shuaiqiang Wang, Hechang Chen, Dawei Yin and Yi Chang
  • Adapting Interactional Observation Embedding for Counterfactual Learning to Rank – Chenghao Liu, Mouxiang Chen, Jianling Sun and Steven C.H. Hoi
  • This Is Not What We Ordered: Exploring Why Biased Search Result Rankings Affect User Attitudes on Debated Topics – Tim Draws, Nava Tintarev, Ujwal Gadiraju, Alessandro Bozzon and Benjamin Timmermans
  • Societal Biases in Retrieved Contents: Measurement Framework and Adversarial Mitigation of BERT Rankers – Navid Rekabsaz, Simone Kopeinik and Markus Schedl
  • (TOIS) Unbiased Learning to Rank: Online or Offline? – Qingyao Ai, Tao Yang, Huazheng Wang, Jiaxin Mao

Session 2B – Recommendation 2
Chairs: Mohammad Aliannejadi (University of Amsterdam), Min Zhang (Tsinghua University)

  • (TOIS) A Survey on Heterogeneous One-Class Collaborative Filtering – Xiancong Chen, Lin Li, Weike Pan, Zhong Ming
  • Bootstrapping User and Item Representations for One-Class Collaborative Filtering – Dongha Lee, Seongku Kang, Hyunjun Ju, Chanyoung Park and Hwanjo Yu
  • Unsupervised Proxy Selection for Session-based Recommender Systems – Junsu Cho, Seongku Kang, Dongmin Hyun and Hwanjo Yu
  • xLightFM: Extremely Memory-Efficient Factorization Machine  – Gangwei Jiang, Hao Wang, Jin Chen, Haoyu Wang, Defu Lian and Enhong Chen
  • (TOIS) Modeling Multiple Coexisting Category-level Intentions for Next Item Recommendation – Yanan Xu, Yanmin Zhu, Jiadi Yu
  • (TOIS) Inductive Contextual Relation Learning for Personalization – Chuxu Zhang, Huaxiu Yao, Lu Yu, Chao Huang, Dongjin Song, Dongjin Chen, Meng Jiang, Nitesh Chawla

Session 2C – Sequences and Sessions
Chair: Min-Yen Kan (NUS)

  • Counterfactual Data-Augmented Sequential Recommendation – Zhenlei Wang, Jingsen Zhang, Hongteng Xu, Xu Chen, Yongfeng Zhang, Wayne Xin Zhao and Ji-Rong Wen
  • StackRec: Efficient Training of Very Deep Sequential Recommender Models by Iterative Stacking – Jiachun Wang, Fajie Yuan, Jian Chen, Qingyao Wu, Min Yang, Yang Sun and Guoxiao Zhang
  • CauseRec: Counterfactual User Sequence Synthesis for Sequential Recommendation – Shengyu Zhang, Dong Yao, Zhou Zhao, Tat-Seng Chua and Fei Wu
  • Sequential Recommendation with Graph Neural Networks – Jianxin Chang, Chen Gao, Yu Zheng, Yiqun Hui, Yanan Niu, Yang Song, Depeng Jin and Yong Li
  • Category-aware Collaborative Sequential Recommendation – Renqin Cai, Hongning Wang, Jibang Wu, Chong Wang and Aidan San

2D – Time Matters
Chairs: Carsten Eickhoff (Brown University), Xiang Lian (Kent State University)

  • Event Occurrence Date Estimation based on Multivariate Time Series Analysis over Temporal Document Collections – Jiexin Wang, Adam Jatowt and Masatoshi Yoshikawa
  • (TOIS) Towards Dynamic User Intention: Temporal Evolutionary Effects of Item Relations in Sequential Recommendation – Chenyang Wang, Weizhi Ma, Min Zhang, Chong Chen, Yiqun Liu, Shaoping Ma
  • Temporal Knowledge Graph Reasoning Based on Evolutional Representation Learning – Zixuan Li, Xiaolong Jin, Wei Li, Saiping Guan, Jiafeng Guo, Huawei Shen, Yuanzhuo Wang and Xueqi Cheng
  • Summarize Dates First: a paradigm shift in timeline summarization – Moreno La Quatra, Luca Cagliero, Elena Baralis, Alberto Messina and Maurizio Montagnuolo
  • TIE: A Framework for Embedding-based Incremental Temporal Knowledge Graph Completion – Jiapeng Wu, Yishi Xu, Yingxue Zhang, Chen Ma, Mark Coates and Jackie Chi Kit Cheung
  • Allowing for The Grounded Use of Temporal Difference Learning in Large Ranking Models via Sub State Updates – Daniel Cohen

2E – Question Answering
Chairs: Alessandro Moschitti (Amazon Alexa AI [USA, CA]), Liana Ermakova (Université de Bretagne Occidentale [France])

  • (TOIS) Meaningful Answer Generation of E-Commerce Question-Answering – Shen Gao, Xiuying Chen, Zhaochun Ren, Dongyan Zhao, Rui Yan
  • Answer Complex Questions: Path Ranker Is All You Need – Xinyu Zhang, Ke Zhan, Enrui Hu, Chengzhen Fu, Lan Luo, Hao Jiang, Yantao Jia, Fan Yu, Zhicheng Dou, Zhao Cao and Lei Chen
  • Reinforcement Learning from Reformulations in Conversational Question Answering over Knowledge Graphs – Magdalena Kaiser, Rishiraj Saha Roy and Gerhard Weikum
  • Ranking User-Generated Content via Multi-Relational Graph Convolution – Kanika Narang, Adit Krishnan, Junting Wang, Chaoqi Yang, Hari Sundaram and Carolyn Sutter
  • Answering Any-hop Open-domain Questions with Iterative Document Reranking – Yuyu Zhang, Ping Nie, Arun Ramamurthy and Le Song
  • Multi-type Textual Reasoning for Product-aware Answer Generation – Yue Feng, Zhaochun Ren, Weijie Zhao, Mingming Sun and Ping Li

2F – Applications 2
Chairs: Claudia Hauff (TU Delft), Zhaochun Ren (Shandong University)

  • (TOIS) VM-NSP: Vertical Negative Sequential Pattern Mining with Loose Negative Element Constraints – Longbing Cao, Wei Wang
  • (TOIS) DGeye: Probabilistic Risk Perception and Prediction for Urban Dangerous Goods Management – Jingyuan Wang, Xin Lin, Yuan Zuo, Junjie Wu
  • RCD: Relation Map Driven Cognitive Diagnosis for Intelligent Education Systems – Weibo Gao, Qi Liu, Zhenya Huang, Yu Yin, Haoyang Bi, Mu Chun Wang, Jianhui Ma, Shijin Wang and Yu Su
  • Self-Supervised Contrastive Learning for Code Retrieval and Summarization via Semantic-Preserving Transformations – Nghi Bui, Yijun Yu and Lingxiao Jiang
  • (TOIS) Context-Aware Target Apps Selection and Recommendation for Enhancing Personal Mobile Assistants  – Mohammad Aliannejadi, Hamed Zamani, Fabio Crestani, Bruce Croft
  • (TOIS) How the Accuracy and Confidence of Sensitivity Classification Affects Digital Sensitivity Review – Graham McDonald, Craig MacDonald, Iadh Ounis

Poster Session 1, Round 1 (1 PM – 2 PM EDT)

  • (Short; sp1204) Federated Cross-Modal Retrieval – Linlin Zong, Qiujie Xie, Jiahui Zhou, Peiran Wu, Xianchao Zhang and Bo Xu
  • (Short; sp1264) On the Two-Sample Randomisation Test for IR Evaluation – Tetsuya Sakai
  • (Short; sp1363) Identifying Queries in Instant Search Logs – Markus Fischer, Kristof Komlossy, Benno Stein, Martin Potthast and Matthias Hagen
  • (Short; sp1392) Learning Passage Impacts for Inverted Indexes – Antonio Mallia, Omar Khattab, Torsten Suel and Nicola Tonellotto
  • (Short; sp1419) Entity Retrieval Using Fine-Grained Entity Aspects – Shubham Chatterjee and Laura Dietz
  • (Short; sp1428) Is Query Performance Prediction With Multiple Query Variations Harder Than Topic Performance Prediction? – Oleg Zendel, Shane Culpepper and Falk Scholer
  • (Short; sp1430) Evaluating the Predictivity of IR Experiments – Lida Rashidi, Justin Zobel and Alistair Moffat
  • (Short; sp1466) Text-to-Text Multi-view Learning for Passage Re-ranking – Jia-Huei Ju, Jheng-Hong Yang and Chuan-Ju Wang
  • (Short; sp1554) Web Document Encoding for Structure-Aware Keyphrase Extraction – Jihyuk Kim, Young-In Song and Seung-won Hwang
  • (Short; sp1628) Synthetic Target Domain Supervision for Open Retrieval QA – Revanth Gangi Reddy, Bhavani Iyer, Md Arafat Sultan, Rong Zhang, Avi Sil, Vittorio Castelli, Radu Florian and Salim Roukos
  • (Short; sp1719) Gazetteer Enhanced Named Entity Recognition for Code-Mixed Web Queries – Besnik Fetahu, Shervin Malmasi, Anjie Fang and Oleg Rokhlenko
  • (Short; sp1734) Learning Robust Dense Retrieval Models from Incomplete Relevance Labels – Prafull Prakash, Julian Killingback and Hamed Zamani
  • (Short; sp1757) Investigating Session Search Behavior with Knowledge Graphs – Xiangsheng Li, Maarten de Rijke, Yiqun Liu, Jiaxin Mao, Weizhi Ma, Min Zhang and Shaoping Ma
  • (Short; sp1772) On the Orthogonality of Bias and Utility in Ad hoc Retrieval – Amin Bigdeli, Negar Arabzadeh, Shirin Seyedsalehi, Morteza Zihayat and Ebrahim Bagheri
  • (Short; sp1177) Passage Retrieval for Outside-Knowledge Visual Question Answering – Chen Qu, Hamed Zamani, Liu Yang, W. Bruce Croft and Erik Learned-Miller
  • (Short; sp1192) Joint Learning of Deep Retrieval Model and Product Quantization based Embedding Index – Han Zhang, Hongwei Shen, Yiming Qiu, Yunjiang Jiang, Songlin Wang, Sulong Xu, Yun Xiao, Bo Long and Wen-Yun Yang
  • (Short; sp1221) Predicting Links on Wikipedia with Anchor Text Information – Robin Brochier and Frédéric Béchet
  • (Short; sp1357) An ALBERT-based Similarity Measure for Mathematical Answer Retrieval – Anja Reusch, Maik Thiele and Wolfgang Lehner
  • (Short; sp1414) Significant Improvements over the State of the Art? A Case Study of the MS MARCO Document Ranking Leaderboard – Jimmy Lin, Daniel Campos, Nick Craswell, Bhaskar Mitra and Emine Yilmaz
  • (Short; sp1471) Improving Transformer-Kernel Ranking Model Using Conformer and Query Term Independence – Bhaskar Mitra, Sebastian Hofstätter, Hamed Zamani and Nick Craswell
  • (Short; sp1540) Conversational vs Traditional: Comparing Search Behavior and Outcome in Legal Case Retrieval – Bulou Liu, Yueyue Wu, Yiqun Liu, Fan Zhang, Yunqiu Shao, Chenliang Li, Min Zhang and Shaoping Ma
  • (Short; sp1584) Contextualized Offline Relevance Weighting for Efficient and Effective Neural Retrieval – Xuanang Chen, Ben He, Kai Hui, Yiran Wang, Le Sun and Yingfei Sun
  • (Short; sp1659) An Exploration of Tester-based Evaluation of User Simulators for Comparing Interactive Retrieval Systems. – Sahiti Labhishetty and Chengxiang Zhai
  • (Short; sp1686) Propensity-Independent Bias Recovery in Offline Learning-to-rank Systems – Zohreh Ovaisi, Kathryn Vasilaky and Elena Zheleva
  • (Short; sp0446) Lighter and Better: Low-Rank Decomposed Self-Attention Networks for Next-Item Recommendation – Yang Fang, Xiang Zhao, Yifan Chen, Weidong Xiao and Maarten de Rijke
  • (Short; sp1159) Underestimation Refinement: A General Enhancement Strategy for Exploration in Recommendation Systems – Yuhai Song, Lu Wang, Haoming Dang, Weiwei Zhou, Jing Guan, Xiwei Zhao, Changping Peng, Yongjun Bao and Jingping Shao
  • (Short; sp1287) Counterfactual Explanations for Neural Recommenders – Khanh Hiep Tran, Azin Ghazimatin and Rishiraj Saha Roy
  • (Short; sp1288) AMM: Attentive Multi-field Matching for News Recommendation – Qi Zhang, Qinglin Jia, Chuyuan Wang, Jingjie Li, Zhaowei Wang and Xiuqiang He
  • (Short; sp1300) De-Biased Modeling of Search Click Behavior with Reinforcement Learning – Jianghong Zhou, Sayyed Zahiri, Simon Hughes, Surya Kallumadi, Khalifeh Al Jadda and Eugene Agichtein
  • (Short; sp1306) Info-flow Enhanced GANs for Recommender – Yuan Lin, Zhang Xie, Bo Xu, Kan Xu and Hongfei Lin
  • (Short; sp1307) Transfer-Meta Framework for Cross-domain Recommendation to Cold-Start Users – Yongchun Zhu, Kaikai Ge, Fuzhen Zhuang, Ruobing Xie, Dongbo Xi, Xu Zhang, Leyu Lin and Qing He
  • (Short; sp1335) Entangled Bidirectional Encoder to Autoregressive Decoder for Sequential Recommendation – Taegwan Kang, Hwanhee Lee, Byeongjin Choe and Kyomin Jung
  • (Short; sp1339) Revisiting the Tag Relevance Prediction Problem – Denis Kotkov, Alexandr Maslov and Mats Neovius
  • (Short; sp1340) RMBERT: News Recommendation via Recurrent Reasoning Memory Network over BERT – Qinglin Jia, Jingjie Li, Qi Zhang, Xiuqiang He and Jieming Zhu
  • (Short; sp1393) Cross-Batch Negative Sampling for Training Two-Tower Recommenders – Jinpeng Wang, Jieming Zhu, Xiuqiang He
  • (Short; sp1406) Cluster-Based Bandits: Fast Cold-Start for Recommender System New Users – Sulthana Shams, Daron Anderson and Douglas Leith
  • (Short; sp1421) Augmenting Sequential Recommendation with Pseudo-Prior Items via Reversely Pre-training Transformer – Zhiwei Liu, Ziwei Fan, Yu Wang and Philip S. Yu
  • (Short; sp1439) APRF-Net: Attentive Pseudo-Relevance Feedback Network for Query Categorization – Ali Ahmadvand, Sayyed Zahiri, Simon Hughes, Khalifeh Al Jadda, Surya Kallumadi and Eugene Agichtein
  • (Short; sp1446) Social Recommendation with Implicit Social Influence – Changhao Song, Bo Wang, Qinxue Jiang, Ruifang He and Yuexian Hou
  • (Short; sp1473) Neural Representations in Hybrid Recommender Systems: Prediction versus Regularization – Ramin Raziperchikolaei, Tianyu Li and Young-joo Chung
  • (Short; sp1516) ICAI-SR: Item Categorical Attribute Integrated Sequential Recommendation – Xu Yuan, Dongsheng Duan, Lingling Tong, Lei Shi and Cheng Zhang
  • (Short; sp1564) Empowering News Recommendation with Pre-trained Language Models – Chuhan Wu, Fangzhao Wu, Tao Qi and Yongfeng Huang
  • (Short; sp1643) Sequential Recommendation for Cold-start Users with Meta Transitional Learning – Jianling Wang, Kaize Ding and James Caverlee
  • (Short; sp1670) The Winner Takes it All: Geographic Imbalance and Provider (Un)fairness in Educational Recommender Systems – Elizabeth Gómez, Carlos Shui Zhang, Ludovico Boratto, Maria Salamo and Mirko Marras
  • (Short; sp1779) Temporal Augmented Graph Neural Networks for Session-Based Recommendations – Huachi Zhou, Qiaoyu Tan, Xiao Huang, Kaixiong Zhou and Xiaoling Wang
  • (Short; sp1792) Motif-aware Sequential Recommendation – Zeyu Cui, Yinjiang Cai, Shu Wu, Xibo Ma and Liang Wang
  • (Short; sp1817) Dual Unbiased Recommender Learning for Implicit Feedback – Jae-woong Lee
  • (Short; sp1828) Hyperbolic Online Time Stream Modeling – Ramit Sawhney, Shivam Agarwal, Megh Thakkar, Arnav Wadhwa and Rajiv Shah
  • (Resource; rsp1862) How Deep is your Learning: the DL-HARD Annotated Deep Learning Dataset – Jeff Dalton, Iain Mackie and Andrew Yates
  • (Resource; rsp1467) TREC Deep Learning Track: Reusable Test Collections in the Large Data Regime – Nick Craswell, Bhaskar Mitra, Emine Yilmaz, Daniel Campos, Ellen Voorhees and Ian Soboroff
  • (Resource; rsp1199) Pyserini: A Python Toolkit for Reproducible Information Retrieval Research with Sparse and Dense Representations – Jimmy Lin, Xueguang Ma, Sheng-Chieh Lin, Jheng-Hong Yang, Ronak Pradeep and Rodrigo Nogueira
  • (Resource; rsp0184) WWW3E8: 259,000 Relevance Labels for Studying the Effect of Document Presentation Order for Relevance Assessors – Tetsuya Sakai, Sijie Tao and Zhaohao Zeng
  • (Resource; rsp1697) REGIS: A Test Collection for Geoscientific Documents in Portuguese – Lucas L. Oliveira, Viviane P. Moreira and Regis K. Romeu
  • (Resource; rsp1138) Morphologically Annotated Amharic Text Corpora – Tilahun Yeshambel, Josiane Mothe and Yaregal Assabie
  • (Resource; rsp1494) LeCaRD: A Legal Case Retrieval Dataset for Chinese Law System – Yixiao Ma, Yunqiu Shao, Yueyue Wu, Yiqun Liu, Ruizhe Zhang, Min Zhang and Shaoping Ma
  • (Resource; rsp1651) A Multilingual Dataset for Named Entity Recognition EntityLinking and Stance Detection in Historical Newspapers – Ahmed Hamdi, Elvys Linhares Pontes, Emanuela Boros, Thi Tuyet Hai Nguyen, Günter Hackl, Jose G. Moreno and Antoine Doucet
  • (Demo; 1873) DarkJargon.net: A Platform for Understanding Underground Conversation with Latent Meaning – Dominic Seyler, Wei Liu, Yunan Zhang, Xiaofeng Wang and Chengxiang Zhai
  • (Demo; 1877) PYA0: A Python Toolkit for Accessible Math-Aware Search – Wei Zhong and Jimmy Lin
  • (Demo; 1881) OpenMatch: An Open Source Library for Neu-IR Research – Zhenghao Liu, Kaitao Zhang, Chenyan Xiong, Zhiyuan Liu and Maosong Sun
  • (Demo; 1883) Precision Medicine Search for Paediatric Oncology – Bevan Koopman, Tracey Wright, Natacha Omer, Veronica McCabe and Guido Zuccon
  • (Demo; 1885) The Information Retrieval Anthology – Martin Potthast, Sebastian Günther, Janek Bevendorff, Jan Philipp Bittner, Alexander Bondarenko, Maik Fröbe, Christian Kahmann, Andreas Niekler, Michael Völske, Benno Stein and Matthias Hagen
  • (Demo; 1886) Chatty Goose: A Python Framework for Conversational Search – Edwin Zhang, Sheng-Chieh Lin, Jheng-Hong Yang, Ronak Pradeep, Rodrigo Nogueira and Jimmy Lin
  • (Demo; 1887) QuARk: A GUI for Quality-Aware Ranking of Arguments – Markus Nilles, Lorik Dumani and Ralf Schenkel
  • (TOIS; TOIS-2019-0108.R1) Towards Question-Based High-Recall Information Retrieval: Locating the Last Few Relevant Documents for Technology Assisted Reviews – Jie Zou, Evangelos Kanoulas

Student Gathering (2 PM – 3 PM EDT)

Queer in AI Event (3 PM – 4:30 PM EDT)

Paper Session 1, Round 2 (8 PM – 9 PM EDT)

Paper Session 2, Round 2 (9 PM – 10 PM EDT)

Poster Session 1, Round 2 (10 PM – 11 PM EDT)

Student Gathering (12PM – 1 PM EDT)

Tuesday, July 13

Paper Session 3, Round 1 (10 AM – 11 AM EDT)
Session 3A – Conversational IR 1

Chairs: Grace Hui Yang (Georgetown University), Hamed Zamani (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

  • Initiative-Aware Self-Supervised learning for Knowledge-Grounded Conversations – Chuan Meng, Pengjie Ren, Zhumin Chen, Zhaochun Ren, Tengxiao Xi and Maarten de Rijke
  • Wizard of Search Engine: Access to Information Through Conversations with Search Engines – Pengjie Ren, Zhongkun Liu, Xiaomeng Song, Hongtao Tian, Zhumin Chen, Zhaochun Ren and Maarten de Rijke
  • Semi-Supervised Variational Reasoning for Medical Dialogue Generation – Dongdong Li, Zhaochun Ren, Pengjie Ren, Zhumin Chen, Miao Fan, Jun Ma and Maarten de Rijke
  • One Chatbot Per Person: Creating Personalized Chatbots based on Implicit User Profiles – Zhengyi Ma, Zhicheng Dou, Yutao Zhu, Hanxun Zhong and Ji-Rong Wen
  • Partner Matters! An Empirical Study on Fusing Personas for Personalized Response Selection in Retrieval-Based Chatbots – Jia-Chen Gu, Hui Liu, Zhen-Hua Ling, Quan Liu, Zhigang Chen and Xiaodan Zhu

Session 3B – Recommendation 3
Chair: Yi Fang (Santa Clara University)

  • Learning Recommender Systems with Implicit Feedback via Soft Target Enhancement – Mingyue Cheng, Fajie Yuan, Qi Liu, Shenyang Ge, Zhi Li, Runlong Yu, Defu Lian, Senchao Yuan and Enhong Chen
  • Set2setRank: Collaborative Set to Set Ranking for Implicit Feedback based Recommendation – Lei Chen, Le Wu, Kun Zhang, Richang Hong and Meng Wang
  • Package Recommendation with Intra- and Inter-Package Attention Networks – Chen Li, Yuanfu Lu, Wei Wang, Chuan Shi, Ruobing Xie, Haili Yang, Cheng Yang, Xu Zhang and Leyu Lin
  • A Guided Learning Approach for Item Recommendation via Surrogate Loss Learning – Ahmed Rashed, Lars Schmidt-Thieme and Josif Grabocka
  • Structured Graph Convolutional Networks with Stochastic Masks for Recommender Systems – Huiyuan Chen, Lan Wang, Yusan Lin, Michael Yeh, Fei Wang and Hao Yang

Session 3C – Neural IR
Chairs: Jaap Kamps (University of Amsterdam), Liang Pang (Institute of Computing Technology of Chinese Academy of Sciences)

  • WGCN: Graph Convolutional Networks with Weighted Structural Features – Yunxiang Zhao, Jianzhong Qi, Qingwei Liu and Rui Zhang
  • Privacy Protection in Deep Multi-modal Retrieval – Peng-Fei Zhang, Yang Li, Zi Huang and Hongzhi Yin
  • Learning Discriminative Neural Representations for Event Detection – Jinzhi Liao, Xiang Zhao, Xinyi Li, Lingling Zhang and Jiuyang Tang
  • Not All Relevance Scores are Equal: Efficient Uncertainty and Calibration Modeling for Deep Retrieval Models – Daniel Cohen, Bhaskar Mitra, Oleg Lesota, Navid Rekabsaz and Carsten Eickhoff
  • Interpretable Graph Similarity Computation via Differentiable Optimal Alignment of Node Embeddings – Khoa Doan, Saurav Manchanda, Suchismit Mahapatra and Chandan K Reddy

Session 3D – Cross-domain IR
Chairs: Xin Zhao (Renmin University of China), Jiepu Jiang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

  • MMConv: an Environment for Multimodal Conversational Search across Multiple Domains – Lizi Liao, Long Le Hong, Zheng Zhang, Minlie Huang and Tat Seng Chua
  • Video Corpus Moment Retrieval with Contrastive Learning – Hao Zhang, Aixin Sun, Wei Jing, Guoshun Nan, Liangli Zhen, Joey Tianyi Zhou and Rick Siow Mong Goh
  • One Person, One Model, One World: Learning Continual User Representation without Forgetting – Fajie Yuan, Guoxiao Zhang, Alexandros Karatzoglou, Joemon Jose, Beibei Kong and Yudong Li
  • Learning Domain Semantics and Cross-Domain Correlations for Paper Recommendation – Yi Xie, Yuqing Sun and Elisa Bertino
  • FedCT: Federated Collaborative Transfer for Recommendation – Shuchang Liu, Shuyuan Xu, Wenhui Yu, Zuohui Fu, Yongfeng Zhang and Amelie Marian

Session 3E – Diversity and novelty
Chairs: Djoerd Hiemstra (Radboud University), Charles Clarke (University of Waterloo)

  • Self-supervised Graph Learning for Recommendation – Jiancan Wu, Xiang Wang, Fuli Feng, Xiangnan He, Liang Chen, Jianxun Lian and Xing Xie
  • Modeling Intent Graph for Search Result Diversification – Zhan Su, Zhicheng Dou, Yutao Zhu, Xubo Qin and Ji-Rong Wen
  • Enhancing Domain-Level and User-Level Adaptivity in Diversified Recommendation – Yile Liang, Tieyun Qian, Qing Li and Hongzhi Yin
  • Graph Meta Network for Multi-Behavior Recommendation – Lianghao Xia, Chao Huang, Yong Xu, Peng Dai and Liefeng Bo
  • Fairness among New Items in Cold Start Recommender Systems – Ziwei Zhu, Jingu Kim, Trung Nguyen, Aish Fenton and James Caverlee

Session 3F – Applications 3
Chair: Ellen M. Voorhees (NIST)

  • Make It Easy: An Effective End-to-End Entity Alignment Framework – Congcong Ge, Xiaoze Liu, Lu Chen, Baihua Zheng and Yunjun Gao
  • (TOIS) When to Stop Reviewing in Technology-Assisted Reviews – Dan Li, Evangelos Kanoulas
  • Files of a Feather Flock Together? Measuring and Modeling How Users Perceive File Similarity in Cloud Storage – Will Brackenbury, Galen Harrison, Kyle Chard, Aaron Elmore and Blase Ur
  • CINES: Explore Citation Network and Event Sequences for Citation Forecasting – Fang He, Wang-Chien Lee, Tao-Yang Fu and Zhen Lei
  • (Perspectives) Current Challenges and Future Directions in Podcast Information Access – Rosie Jones, Hamed Zamani, Markus Schedl, Ching-Wei Chen, Sravana Reddy, Ann Clifton, Jussi Karlgren, Helia Hashemi, Aasish Pappu, Zahra Nazari, Longqi Yang, Oguz Semerci, Hugues Bouchard and Ben Carterette

Paper Session 4, Round 1 (11 AM – 12 PM EDT)
Session 4A – Conversational IR 2
Chair: Robert G. Capra (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

  • Learning to Ask Appropriate Questions in Conversational Recommendation – Xuhui Ren, Hongzhi Yin, Tong Chen, Hao Wang, Zi Huang and Kai Zheng
  • Multimodal Activation: Awakening Dialog Robots withoutWake Words – Liqiang Nie, Mengzhao Jia, Xuemeng Song, Ganglu Wu, Harry Cheng and Jian Gu
  • Few-Shot Conversational Dense Retrieval – Shi Yu, Zhenghao Liu, Chenyan Xiong, Tao Feng and Zhiyuan Liu
  • Conversational Fashion Image Retrieval via Multiturn Natural Language Feedback – Yifei Yuan and Wai Lam
  • (TOIS) Spoken Conversational Context Improves Query Auto Completion in Web Search – Tung Vuong, Salvatore Andolina, Giulio Jacucci, Tuukka Ruotsalo
  • (Perspectives) Towards Multi-Modal Conversational Information Seeking – Yashar Deldjoo, Johanne Trippas and Hamed Zamani

Session 4B – Recommendation 4
Chairs: Claudia Hauff (TU Delft), Min Zhang (Tsinghua University)

  • Neural Graph Matching based Collaborative Filtering – Yixin Su, Rui Zhang, Sarah M. Erfani and Junhao Gan
  • The World is Binary: Contrastive Learning for Denoising Next Basket Recommendation – Yuqi Qin, Pengfei Wang and Chenliang Li
  • Dual Attention Transfer in Session-based Recommendation with Multi Dimensional Integration – Chen Chen, Jie Guo and Bin Song
  • User-Centric Path Reasoning towards ExplainableRecommendation – Chang-You Tai, Huang Liangying, Chienkun Huang and Ku Lun-Wei
  • On Interpretation and Measurement of Soft Attributes for Recommendation – Krisztian Balog, Filip Radlinski and Alexandros Karatzoglou

Session 4C – Learning to rank
Chairs: Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam), Makoto P. Kato (University of Tsukuba)

  • How do Online Learning to Rank Methods Adapt to Changes of Intent? – Shengyao Zhuang and Guido Zuccon
  • Scalable Personalised Item Ranking through Parametric Density Estimation – Riku Togashi, Masahiro Kato, Mayu Otani, Tetsuya Sakai and Shin’Ichi Satoh
  • New Insights into Metric Optimization for Ranking-based Recommendation – Roger Zhe Li, Julián Urbano and Alan Hanjalic
  • Fast Attention-based Learning-To-Rank Model for Structured Map Search – Chiqun Zhang, Michael Evans, Max Lepikhin and Dragomir Yankov
  • Learning to Rank for Mathematical Formula Retrieval – Behrooz Mansouri, Richard Zanibbi and Douglas Oard

Session 4D – Legal IR
Chairs: Tat-Seng Chua (National University of Singapore), Douglas W. Oard (University of Maryland)

  • Investigating User Behavior in Legal Case Retrieval – Yunqiu Shao, Yueyue Wu, Yiqun Liu, Jiaxin Mao, Min Zhang and Shaoping Ma
  • NeurJudge: A Circumstance-aware Neural Framework for Legal Judgment Prediction – Linan Yue, Qi Liu, Binbin Jin, Han Wu, Kai Zhang, Yanqing An, Mingyue Cheng, Biao Yin and Dayong Wu
  • Legal Judgment Prediction via Relational Learning – Qian Dong and Shuzi Niu
  • Legal Judgment Prediction with Multi-Stage Case Representation Learning in the Real Court Setting – Luyao Ma, Yating Zhang, Tianyi Wang, Xiaozhong Liu, Wei Ye, Changlong Sun and Shikun Zhang
  • Cross-Domain Contract Element Extraction with a Bi-directional Feedback Clause-Element Relation Network – Zihan Wang, Hongye Song, Zhaochun Ren, Pengjie Ren, Zhumin Chen, Xiaozhong Liu, Hongsong Li and Maarten de Rijke

Session 4E – Fairness
Chairs: Jun Xu (Renmin University of China), Tom Diethe (Amazon)

  • TFROM: A Two-sided Fairness-Aware Recommendation Model for Both Customers and Providers – Yao Wu, Jian Cao, Guandong Xu and Yudong Tan
  • Computationally Efficient Optimization of Plackett-Luce Ranking Models for Relevance and Fairness – Harrie Oosterhuis
  • When Fair Ranking Meets Uncertain Inference – Avijit Ghosh, Ritam Dutt and Christo Wilson
  • Policy-Gradient Training of Fair and Unbiased Ranking Functions – Himank Yadav, Zhengxiao Du and Thorsten Joachims
  • Towards Personalized Fairness based on Causal Notion – Yunqi Li, Hanxiong Chen, Shuyuan Xu, Yingqiang Ge and Yongfeng Zhang

Session 4F – Adversarial IR
Chair: James Caverlee (Texas A&M University)

  • (TOIS) CRSAL: Conversational Recommender Systems with Adversarial Learning – Xuhui Ren, Hongzhi Yin, Tong Chen, Hao Wang, Quoc Viet Hung Nguyen, Zi Huang, Xiangliang Zhang
  • DAIR: A Query-Efficient Decision-based Attack on Image Retrieval Systems – Mingyang Chen, Junda Lu, Jianbin Qin, Yi Wang and Wei Wang
  • Fight Fire with Fire: Towards Robust Recommender Systems via Adversarial Poisoning Training – Chenwang Wu, Defu Lian, Yong Ge, Zhihao Zhu, Enhong Chen and Senchao Yuan
  • Adversarial-Enhanced Hybrid Graph Network for User Identity Linkage – Xiaolin Chen, Xuemeng Song, Guozhen Peng, Shanshan Feng and Liqiang Nie
  • A Study of Defensive Methods to Protect Visual Recommendation Against Adversarial Manipulation of Images – Vito Walter Anelli, Yashar Deldjoo, Tommaso Di Noia, Daniele Malitesta and Felice Antonio Merra
  • (TOIS) Bots in Social and Interaction Networks: Detection and Impact Estimation – Marcelo Mendoza, Maurizio Tesconi, Stefano Cresci

Poster Session 2, Round 1 (12 PM – 1 PM EDT)

  • (Short; sp1143) LPF: A Language-Prior Feedback Objective Function for De-biased Visual Question Answering – Zujie Liang, Haifeng Hu and Jiaying Zhu
  • (Short; sp1279) X-2ch: Quad-Channel Collaborative Graph Network over Knowledge-Embedded Edges – Kachun Lo and Tsukasa Ishigaki
  • (Short; sp1281) Improving Response Quality with Backward-reasoning in Open-domain Dialogue Systems – Ziming Li, Julia Kiseleva and Maarten de Rijke
  • (Short; sp1314) Proactive Retrieval-based Chatbots based on Relevant Knowledge and Goals – Yutao Zhu, Jian-Yun Nie, Kun Zhou, Pan Du, Hao Jiang and Zhicheng Dou
  • (Short; sp1351) Cross Interaction Network for Natural Language Guided Video Moment Retrieval – Xinli Yu, Mohsen Malmir, Xin He, Jiangning Chen, Tong Wang, Yue Wu, Yue Liu, Yang Liu
  • (Short; sp1393) Cross-Graph Attention Enhanced Multi-Modal Correlation Learning for Fine-Grained Image-Text Retrieval – Jinpeng Wang, Jieming Zhu and Xiuqiang He
  • (Short; sp1440) Towards an Online Empathetic Chatbot with Emotion Causes – Yanran Li, Ke Li, Hongke Ning, Xiaoqiang Xia, Yalong Guo, Chen Wei, Jianwei Cui and Bin Wang
  • (Short; sp1462) Adapted Graph Reasoning and Filtration for Description-Image Retrieval – Shiqian Chen, Zhiling Luo, Yingqi Gao, Wei Zhou, Chenliang Li and Haiqing Chen
  • (Short; sp1514) LS-DST: Long and Sparse Dialogue State Tracking with Smart History Collector in Insurance Marketing – Liqiang Song, Mengqiu Yao, Ye Bi, Zhenyu Wu, Jianming Wang, Jing Xiao, Juan Wen and Xin Yu
  • (Short; sp1570) Position Enhanced Mention Graph Attention Network for Dialogue Relation Extraction – Xinwei Long, Shuzi Niu and Yucheng Li
  • (Short; sp1601) User Feedback and Ranking in-a-Loop: Towards Self-Adaptive Dialogue Systems – Chen Shi, Yuxiang Hu, Zengming Zhang, Liang Shao and Feijun Jiang
  • (Short; sp1650) Hierarchical Dependence-aware Evaluation Measures for Conversational Search – Guglielmo Faggioli, Marco Ferrante, Nicola Ferro, Raffaele Perego and Nicola Tonellotto
  • (Short; sp1675) Medical Triage Chatbot Diagnosis Improvement via Multi-relational Hyperbolic Graph Neural Network – Zheng Liu, Zeyu You, Tao Yang, Xiaohan Li, Wei Fan and Philip Yu
  • (Short; sp1784) Visual Question Rewriting for Increasing Response Rate – Jiayi Wei, Xilian Li, Yi Zhang and Xin Wang
  • (Short; sp1866) Utility of Missing Concepts in Query-biased Summarization – Sheikh Muhammad Sarwar, Felipe Moraes, Jiepu Jiang and James Allan
  • (Short; sp1075) Towards a Better Tradeoff between Effectiveness and Efficiency in Pre-Ranking: A Learnable Feature Selection based Approach – Xu Ma, Pengjie Wang, Hui Zhao, Shaoguo Liu, Chuhan Zhao, Wei Lin, Kuang-Chih Lee, Jian Xu and Bo Zheng
  • (Short; sp1113) Knowledge Based Hyperbolic Propagation – Chang-You Tai, Chienkun Huang, Liang-Ying Huang and Lun-Wei Ku
  • (Short; sp1163) Generalized Zero-shot Intent Detection via Commonsense Knowledge – A.B. Siddique, Fuad Jamour, Luxun Xu and Vagelis Hristidis
  • (Short; sp1168) Variational Autoencoders for Top-K Recommendation with Implicit Feedback – Bahare Askari, Jaroslaw Szlichta and Amirali Salehi-Abari
  • (Short; sp1207) Faster Index Reordering with Bipartite Graph Partitioning – Joel Mackenzie, Matthias Petri and Alistair Moffat
  • (Short; sp1213) Learning to Select Instance: Simultaneous Transfer Learning and Clustering – Zhaoxin Huan, Yulong Wang, Yong He, Xiaolu Zhang, Chilin Fu, Weichang Wu, Jun Zhou, Ke Ding, Liang Zhang and Linjian Mo
  • (Short; sp1222) Pseudo Siamese Network for Few-shot Intent Generation – Congying Xia, Caiming Xiong and Philip Yu
  • (Short; sp1225) On the Privacy of Federated Pipelines – Reza Nasirigerdeh, Reihaneh Torkzadehmahani, Jan Baumbach and David Blumenthal
  • (Short; sp1232) GAIPS: Accelerating Maximum Inner Product Search with GPU – Long Xiang, Xiao Yan, Lan Lu and Bo Tang
  • (Short; sp1161) Circumstances enhanced Criminal Court View Generation – Linan Yue, Qi Liu, Han Wu, Yanqing An, Li Wang, Senchao Yuan and Dayong Wu
  • (Short; sp1206) User Preference-aware Fake News Detection – Yingtong Dou, Kai Shu, Congying Xia, Philip Yu and Lichao Sun
  • (Short; sp1217) Deep Music Retrieval for Fine-Grained Videos by Exploiting Cross-Modal-Encoded Voice-Overs – Tingtian Li, Zixun Sun, Haoruo Zhang, Jin Li, Ziming Wu, Hui Zhan, Yipeng Yu and Hengcan Shi
  • (Short; sp1252) Retrieving Implicit Information for Stock Movement Prediction – Tsun-Hsien Tang, Chung-Chi Chen, Hen-Hsen Huang and Hsin-Hsi Chen
  • (Short; sp1258) Graph-Structured Context Understanding for Knowledge-grounded Response Generation – Viet Lai, Minh Nguyen, Thien Huu Nguyen and Franck Dernoncourt
  • (Short; sp1263) Rumor Detection on Social Media with Event Augmentations – Zhenyu He, Ce Li, Fan Zhou and Yi Yang
  • (Short; sp1362) Predicting User Demography and Device from News Comments – Ohad Rozen, Joel Oren and Ariel Raviv
  • (Short; sp1388) Does BERT Pay Attention to Cyberbullying? – Fatma Elsafoury, Stamos Katsigiannis, Steve Wilson and Naeem Ramzan
  • (Short; sp1426) Similar Trademark Detection via Semantic Phonetic and Visual Similarity Information – Yingchi Liu, Quanzhi Li, Changlong Sun and Luo Si
  • (Short; sp1452) ECG Data Modeling and Analyzing via Deep Representation Learning and Nonparametric Hidden Markov Models – Jiaojiao Zhu and Wentao Fan
  • (Short; sp1456) Follow the Prophet: Accurate Online Conversion Rate Prediction in the Face of Delayed Feedback – Haoming Li, Feiyang Pan, Xiang Ao, Zhao Yang, Min Lu, Junwei Pan, Dapeng Liu, Lei Xiao and Qing He
  • (Short; sp1458) Distant Supervision based Machine Reading Comprehension for Extractive Summarization in Customer Service – Bing Ma, Cao Liu, Jingyu Wang, Shujie Hu, Fan Yang, Xunliang Cai, Guanglu Wan, Jiansong Chen and Jianxin Liao
  • (Short; sp1472) DCSpell: A Detector-Corrector Framework for Chinese Spelling Error Correction – Jing Li, Gaosheng Wu, Dafei Yin, Haozhao Wang and Yonggang Wang
  • (Short; sp152) Affective Dependency Graph for Sarcasm Detection – Chenwei Lou, Bin Liang, Lin Gui, Yulan He, Yixue Dang and Ruifeng Xu
  • (Short; sp1522) Predicting Patient Readmission Risk from Medical Text via Knowledge Graph Enhanced Multiview Graph Convolution – Qiuhao Lu, Thien Huu Nguyen and Dejing Dou
  • (Short; sp1537) Automatic Form Filling with Form-BERT – Gilad Fuchs, Haggai Roitman and Matan Mandelbrod
  • (Short; sp1589) Structured Fine-Tuning of Contextual Embeddings for Effective Biomedical Retrieval – Alberto Ueda, Rodrygo Santos, Craig Macdonald and Iadh Ounis
  • (Short; sp1595) Meta-Learned Specific Scenario Interest Network for User Preference Prediction – Yinan Sun, Kang Yin, Hehuan Liu, Si Li, Yajing Xu and Jun Guo
  • (Short; sp1600) Deep User Match Network for Click-Through Rate Prediction – Zai Huang, Mingyuan Tao and Bufeng Zhang
  • (Short; sp1731) Decoupling Representation and Regressor for Long-Tailed Information Cascade Prediction – Fan Zhou, Liu Yu, Xovee Xu and Goce Trajcevski
  • (Short; sp1733) Retrieving Skill-Based Teams from Collaboration Networks – Radin Hamidi Rad, Ebrahim Bagheri, Mehdi Kargar, Divesh Srivastava and Jaroslaw Szlichta
  • (Short; sp1811) Deep Position-wise Interaction Network for CTR Prediction – Jianqiang Huang, Ke Hu, Qingtao Tang, Mingjian Chen, Yi Qi, Jia Cheng and Jun Lei
  • (Short; sp1857) Vera: Prediction Techniques for Reducing Harmful Misinformation in Consumer Health Search – Ronak Pradeep, Xueguang Ma, Rodrigo Nogueira and Jimmy Lin
  • (Short; sp1783) DOZEN: Cross-Domain Zero Shot Named Entity Recognition with Knowledge Graph – Van-Hoang Nguyen, Francesco Gelli and Soujanya Poria
  • (Resource; rsp1710) WIT: Wikipedia-based Image Text Dataset for Multimodal Multilingual Machine Learning – Krishna Srinivasan, Karthik Raman, Jiecao Chen, Michael Bendersky and Marc Najork
  • (Resource; rsp1603) Wiki-Reliability: A Large Scale Dataset for Content Reliability on Wikipedia – Kayyen Wong, Diego Saez-Trumper and Miriam Redi
  • (Resource; rsp1711) Conversational Entity Linking: Problem Definition and Datasets – Hideaki Joko, Faegheh Hasibi, Krisztian Balog and Arjen P. de Vries
  • (Resource; rsp1432) HOOPS: Human-in-the-Loop Graph Reasoning for Conversational Recommendation – Zuohui Fu, Yikun Xian, Yaxin Zhu, Shuyuan Xu, Zelong Li, Gerard de Melo and Yongfeng Zhang
  • (Resource; rsp1541) Advancements in the Music Information Retrieval Framework AMUSE over the Last Decade – Igor Vatolkin, Philipp Ginsel and Günter Rudolph
  • (Resource; rsp1400) On the Quality of the TREC-COVID IR Test Collections – Ellen Voorhees and Kirk Roberts
  • (Resource; rsp1403) Elliot: A Comprehensive and Rigorous Framework for Reproducible Recommender Systems Evaluation – Vito Walter Anelli, Alejandro Bellogin, Antonio Ferrara, Daniele Malitesta, Felice Antonio Merra, Claudio Pomo, Francesco Maria Donini and Tommaso Di Noia
  • (Resource; rsp1413) CopyCat: Near-Duplicates Within and Between the ClueWeb and the Common Crawl – Maik Fröbe, Janek Bevendorff, Lukas Gienapp, Michael Völske, Benno Stein, Martin Potthast and Matthias Hagen
  • (Resource; rsp1624) Simplified Data Wrangling with ir_datasets – Sean MacAvaney, Andrew Yates, Sergey Feldman, Doug Downey, Arman Cohan and Nazli Goharian
  • (Demo; 1888) A Web-based Knowledge Hub for Exploration of MultipleResearch Article Collections – Wei Emma Zhang, Miao Liu, Alan Pallath and Gokul Tamilventhan
  • (Demo; 1893) FedNLP: An interpretable NLP System to Decode Federal Reserve Communications – Jean Lee, Hoyoul Luis Youn, Nicholas Stevens, Josiah Poon and Soyeon Caren Han
  • (Demo; 1894) QuTI! Quantifying Text-Image Consistency in Multimodal Documents – Matthias Springstein, Eric Müller-Budack and Ralph Ewerth
  • (Demo; 1895) OrgBox: Supporting Cognitive and Metacognitive Activities During Exploratory Search – Austin Ward and Robert Capra
  • (Demo; 1898) GeoWINE: Geolocation based Wiki Image News and Event Retrieval – Golsa Tahmasebzadeh, Endri Kacupaj, Eric Muller-Budack, Sherzod Hakimov, Jens Lehmann and Ralph Ewerth
  • (Demo; 1900) Towards Trustworthiness in the context of Explainable Search – Sayantan Polley, Rashmi Koparde, Akshaya Bindu Gowri, Maneendra Perera and Andreas Nuernberger
  • (Demo; 1901) YASBIL: Yet Another Search Behaviour (and) Interaction Logger – Nilavra Bhattacharya and Jacek Gwizdka
  • (TOIS; TOIS-2020-0026.R2) Multilingual Review-Aware Deep Recommender System via Aspect-based Sentiment Analysis – Peng Liu, Lemei Zhang, Jon Atle Gulla
  • (TOIS; TOIS-2020-0194.R1) A Hybrid Framework for Session Context Modeling – Jia Chen, Jiaxin Mao, Yiqun Liu, Ziyi Ye, Weizhi Ma, Chao Wang, Min Zhang, Shaoping Ma

Women in IR Event, Round 1 (1 PM – 2:15 PM EDT)

Award Ceremony, Round 1 (2:30 PM – 3 PM EDT)

Social Event (3 PM – 4 PM EDT)

Panel (6 PM – 7 PM EDT)

Paper Session 3, Round 2 (7 PM – 8 PM EDT)

Paper Session 4, Round 2 (8 PM – 9 PM EDT)

Poster Session 2, Round 2 (9 PM – 10 PM EDT)

Women in IR Event (10 PM – 11:15 PM EDT)

Award Ceremony, Round 2 (11:30 PM – 12 AM EDT)

Wednesday, July 14

Paper Session 5, Round 1 (10 AM – 11 AM EDT)
Session 5A – Multi-modal IR
Chairs: Gareth Jones (Dublin City University), Shen Gao (Peking University)

  • (TOIS) Learning to Respond with Your Favorite Stickers: A Framework of Unifying Multi-Modality and User Preference in Multi-Turn Dialog – Shen Gao, Xiuying Chen, Li Liu, Dongyan Zhao, Rui Yan
  • Dynamic Modality Interaction Modeling for Image-Text Retrieval – Leigang Qu, Meng Liu, Jianlong Wu, Zan Gao and Liqiang Nie
  • Hierarchical Cross-Modal Graph Consistency Learning for Video-Text Retrieval – Weike Jin, Zhou Zhao, Pengcheng Zhang, Jieming Zhu, Xiuqiang He and Yueting Zhuang
  • PAN: Prototype-based Adaptive Network for Robust Cross-modal Retrieval – Zhixiong Zeng, Shuai Wang, Nan Xu and Wenji Mao
  • Multi-Modal Supplementary-Complementary Summarization using Multi-Objective Optimization – Anubhav Jangra, Sriparna Saha, Adam Jatowt and Mohammed Hasanuzzaman
  • Heterogeneous Attention Network for Effective and Efficient Cross-modal Retrieval – Tan Yu, Yi Yang, Yi Li, Lin Liu, Hongliang Fei and Ping Li

Session 5B – Exploration and cold start
Chairs: Jiaxin Mao (Renmin University of China), Xuanhui Wang (Google)

  • Learning Graph Meta Embeddings for Cold-Start Ads in Click-Through Rate Prediction – Wentao Ouyang, Xiuwu Zhang, Shukui Ren, Li Li, Kun Zhang, Jinmei Luo, Zhaojie Liu and Yanlong Du
  • Learning to Warm Up Cold Item Embeddings for Cold-start Recommendation with Meta Scaling and Shifting Networks – Yongchun Zhu, Ruobing Xie, Fuzhen Zhuang, Kaikai Ge, Ying Sun, Xu Zhang, Leyu Lin and Juan Cao
  • FORM: Follow the Online Regularized Meta-Leader for Cold-Start Recommendation – Xuehan Sun, Tianyao Shi, Xiaofeng Gao, Yanrong Kang and Guihai Chen
  • Privileged Graph Distillation for Cold-start Recommendation – Shuai Wang, Kun Zhang, Le Wu, Haiping Ma, Richang Hong and Meng Wang
  • Supporting metacognition during exploratory search with the OrgBox – Anita Crescenzi, Austin Ward, Yuan Li and Robert Capra

Session 5C – Mining and classification
Chairs: Reza Zafarani (Syracuse University), Wai Lam (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

  • Should Graph Convolution Trust Neighbors? A Simple Causal Inference Method – Fuli Feng, Weiran Huang, Xin Xin, Xiangnan He, Tat-Seng Chua and Qifan Wang
  • Meta-Inductive Node Classification across Graphs – Zhihao Wen, Yuan Fang and Zemin Liu
  • Iterative Pruning with Adaptive Regularization for Lifelong Sentiment Classification – Binzong Geng, Fajie Yuan, Shupeng Wang, Xiang Ao, Ruifeng Xu and Min Yang
  • Decoupling Representation Learning and Classification for GNN-based Anomaly Detection – Yanling Wang, Jing Zhang, Shasha Guo, Hongzhi Yin, Cuiping Li and Hong Chen
  • “Did you buy it already?”, Detecting Users Purchase-State From Their Product-Related Questions – Lital Kuchy, David Carmel, Thomas Huet and Elad Kravi

Session 5D – Click models and prediction
Chairs: Suzan Verberne (Leiden University), Shane Culpepper (RMT University)

  • A Graph-Enhanced Click Model for Web Search – Jianghao Lin, Weiwen Liu, Xinyi Dai, Weinan Zhang, Shuai Li, Ruiming Tang, Xiuqiang He, Jianye Hao and Yong Yu
  • ScaleFreeCTR: MixCache-based Distributed Training System for CTR Models with Huge Embedding Table – Huifeng Guo, Wei Guo, Yong Gao, Ruiming Tang, Xiuqiang He and Wenzhi Liu
  • Looking at CTR Prediction Again: Is Attention All You Need? – Yuan Cheng and Yanbo Xue
  • Clicks can be Cheating: Counterfactual Recommendation for Mitigating Clickbait Issue – Wenjie Wang, Fuli Feng, Xiangnan He, Hanwang Zhang and Tat-Seng Chua
  • A General Method For Automatic Discovery of Powerful Interactions In Click-Through Rate Prediction – Ze Meng, Jinnian Zhang, Yumeng Li, Jiancheng Li, Tanchao Zhu and Lifeng Sun

Session 5E – Efficiency
Chairs: Yubin Kim (UPMC Enterprises), Andrew Trotman (University of Otago)

  • How Powerful are Interest Diffusion on Purchasing Prediction: A Case Study of Taocode – Xuanwen Huang, Yang Yang, Ziqiang Cheng, Shen Fan, Zhongyao Wang, Juren Li, Jun Zhang and Jingmin Chen
  • Binary Neural Network Hashing for Image Retrieval – Wanqian Zhang, Dayan Wu, Yu Zhou, Bo Li, Weiping Wang and Dan Meng
  • Long-Tail Hashing – Yong Chen, Yuqing Hou, Shu Leng, Qing Zhang, Zhouchen Lin and Dell Zhang
  • PTHash: Revisiting FCH Minimal Perfect Hashing – Giulio Ermanno Pibiri and Roberto Trani
  • Intra-Document Cascading: Learning to Select Passages for Neural Document Ranking – Sebastian Hofstätter, Bhaskar Mitra, Hamed Zamani, Nick Craswell and Allan Hanbury

Paper Session 6, Round 1 (11 AM – 12 PM EDT)
Session 6A – Multimedia IR
Chairs: Gareth Jones (Dublin City University), Piji Li (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

  • (TOIS) Robust Unsupervised Cross-Modal Hashing for Multimedia Retrieval – Miaomiao Cheng, Liping Jing, Michael Ng
  • Improving Video Retrieval by Adaptive Margin – Feng He, Qi Wang, Zhifan Feng, Wenbin Jiang, Yajuan Lyu, Yong Zhu and Xiao Tan
  • Comprehensive Linguistic-Visual Composition Network for Image Retrieval – Haokun Wen, Xuemeng Song, Xin Yang, Yibing Zhan and Liqiang Nie
  • GilBERT: Generative Vision-Language Pre-Training for Image-Text Retrieval – Weixiang Hong, Kaixiang Ji, Jiajia Liu, Jian Wang, Jingdong Chen and Wei Chu
  • DeepQAMVS: Query-Aware Hierarchical Pointer Networks for Multi-Video Summarization – Safa Messaoud, Ismini Lourentzou, Assma Boughoula, Mona Zehni, Zhizhen Zhao, Chengxiang Zhai and Alex Schwing

Session 6B – Reinforcement learning and bandits
Chairs: Benjamin Piwowarski (French National Centre for Scientific Research ), Sihong Xie (Lehigh University)

  • (TOIS) RLPS: A Reinforcement Learning based Framework for Personalized Search – Jing Yao, Zhicheng Dou, Jun Xu, Ji-Rong Wen
  • (TOIS) Reinforcement Learning based Collective Entity Alignment with Adaptive Features – Weixin Zeng, Xiang Zhao, Jiuyang Tang, Xuemin Lin, Paul Groth
  • Comparison-based Conversational Recommender System with Relative Bandit Feedback – Zhihui Xie, Tong Yu, Canzhe Zhao and Shuai Li
  • When and Whom to Collaborate with in a Changing Environment: A Collaborative Dynamic Bandit Solution – Chuanhao Li, Qingyun Wu and Hongning Wang
  • Glider: A reinforcement learning approach to extract UI scripts from websites – Yuanchun Li and Oriana Riva
  • Unified Conversational Recommendation Policy Learning via Graph-based Reinforcement Learning – Yang Deng, Yaliang Li, Fei Sun, Bolin Ding and Wai Lam

Session 6C – Natural language and semantics
Chairs: Imed Zitouni (Google), Hsin-Hsi Chen (National Taiwan University)

  • Conversations Powered by Cross-Lingual Knowledge – Weiwei Sun, Chuan Meng, Qi Meng, Zhaochun Ren, Pengjie Ren, Zhumin Chen and Maarten de Rijke
  • Transformer Reasoning Network for Personalized Review Summarization – Hongyan Xu, Hongtao Liu, Pengfei Jiao and Wenjun Wang
  • (TOIS) A Critical Reassessment of the SLD Algorithm for Posterior Probability Adjustment – Andrea Esuli, Alessio Molinari, Fabrizio Sebastiani
  • Leveraging Lead Bias for Zero-shot Abstractive News Summarization – Chenguang Zhu, Ziyi Yang, Robert Gmyr, Michael Zeng and Xuedong Huang
  • Retrieving Complex Tables with Multi-Granular Graph Representation Learning – Fei Wang, Kexuan Sun, Muhao Chen, Jay Pujara and Pedro Szekely
  • (TOIS) Explaining Text Matching on Neural Natural Language Inference – Youngwoo Kim, Myungha Jang, James Allan

Session 6D – IR Models
Chairs: Jun Xu (Renmin University of China), Bhaskar Mitra (Microsoft)

  • TILDE: Term Independent Likelihood moDEl for Passage Re-ranking – Shengyao Zhuang and Guido Zuccon
  • Path-based Deep Network for Candidate Item Matching in Recommenders – Houyi Li, Zhihong Chen, Chenliang Li, Rong Xiao, Hongbo Deng, Peng Zhang, Yongchao Liu and Haihong Tang
  • Optimizing Dense Retrieval Model Training with Hard Negatives – Jingtao Zhan, Jiaxin Mao, Yiqun Liu, Jiafeng Guo, Min Zhang and Shaoping Ma
  • B-PROP: Bootstrapped Pre-training with Representative Words Prediction for Ad-hoc Retrieval – Xinyu Ma, Jiafeng Guo, Ruqing Zhang, Yixing Fan, Yingyan Li and Xueqi Cheng
  • (TOIS) Weighting passages enhances accuracy – Cristina Ioana Muntean, Franco Maria Nardini, Raffaele Perego, Nicola Tonellotto, Ophir Frieder

Session 6E – Evaluation
Chairs: Nicola Ferro (University of Padua, Italy), Guido Zuccon (The University of Queensland, Australia)

  • Standing in Your Shoes: External Assessments for Personalized Recommender Systems – Hongyu Lu, Weizhi Ma, Min Zhang, Maarten de Rijke, Yiqun Liu and Shaoping Ma
  • (TOIS) A Troubling Analysis of Reproducibility and Progress in Recommender Systems Research – Maurizio Ferrari Dacrema, Simone Boglio, Paolo Cremonesi, Dietmar Jannach
  • (TOIS) Retrieval Evaluation Measures that Agree with Users’ SERP Preferences: Traditional, Preference-based, and Diversity Measures – Tetsuya Sakai, Zhaohao Zeng
  • (TOIS) Assessing top-k preferences – Charles Clarke, Alexandra Vtyurina, Mark Smucker
  • Evaluation measures based on preference graphs – Charles Clarke, Chengxi Luo and Mark Smucker
  • Do Affective Cues Validate Behavioural Metrics for Search? – Daniel McDuff, Paul Thomas, Kael Rowan, Nick Craswell and Mary Czerwinski
  • (Perspectives) MS MARCO: Benchmarking Ranking Models in the Large-Data Regime – Nick Craswell, Bhaskar Mitra, Emine Yilmaz, Daniel Campos and Jimmy Lin

Poster Session 3, Round 1 (12 PM – 1 PM EDT)

  • (Short; sp1155) Clustering-Based Online News Topic Detection and Tracking Through Hierarchical Bayesian Nonparametric Models – Wentao Fan, Zhiyan Guo, Nizar Bouguila and Wenjuan Hou
  • (Short; sp1249) Abstractive Text Summarization with Hierarchical Multi-scale Abstraction Modeling and Dynamic Memory – Lihan Wang, Min Yang, Chengming Li, Ying Shen and Ruifeng Xu
  • (Short; sp1299) GraphPAS: Parallel Architecture Search for Graph Neural Networks – Jiamin Chen, Jianliang Gao, Moctard Babatounde Oloulade, Tengfei Lyu, Zhao Li and Yibo Chen
  • (Short; sp1316) RLNF: Reinforcement Learning based Noise Filtering for Click-Through Rate Prediction – Pu Zhao, Chuan Luo, Cheng Zhou, Bo Qiao, Jiale He, Liangjie Zhang and Qingwei Lin
  • (Short; sp1330) Stopping Criteria for Technology Assisted Reviews based on Counting Processes – Mark Stevenson and Alison Sneyd
  • (Short; sp1332) Maximal Multipolarized Cliques Search in Signed Networks – Jie Gao, Fei Hao, Geyong Min and Zhipeng Cai
  • (Short; sp1333) Explicit Semantic Cross Feature Learning via Pre-trained Graph Neural Networks for CTR Prediction – Feng Li, Bencheng Yan, Qingqing Long, Pengjie Wang, Wei Lin, Jian Xu and Bo Zheng
  • (Short; sp1337) Accelerating Neural Architecture Search for Text Classification with Knowledge Distillation and Earth Mover’s Distance – Jianquan Li, Xiaokang Liu, Sheng Zhang, Min Yang, Fengqing Qin and Ruifeng Xu
  • (Short; sp1338) Targeted Attack and Defense for Deep Hashing – Xunguang Wang, Zheng Zhang, Guangming Lu and Yong Xu
  • (Short; sp1352) MSSM: a Multiple-level Sparse Sharing Model for Efficient Multi-Task Learning – Ke Ding, Xin Dong, Zhaoxin Huan, Yong He, Tan Yan, Linjian Mo, Liang Zhang, Chilin Fu, Xiaolu Zhang, Lei Cheng and Hai Li
  • (Short; sp1368) Improving Neural Text Style Transfer by Introducing Loss Function Sequentiality – Chinmay Rane, Gaël Dias, Alexis Lechervy and Asif Ekbal
  • (Short; sp1376) Backretrieval: An Image-Pivoted Evaluation Metric for Cross-Lingual Text Representations Without Parallel Corpora – Mikhail Fain, Niall Twomey and Danushka Bollegala
  • (Short; sp1385) ConsisRec: Enhancing GNN for Social Recommendation via Consistent Neighbor Aggregation – Liangwei Yang, Zhiwei Liu, Yingtong Dou, Jing Ma and Philip S. Yu
  • (Short; sp1424) DSGPT: Domain-Specific Generative Pre-Training of Transformers for Text Generation in E-commerce Title and Review Summarization – Xueying Zhang, Yunjiang Jiang, Yue Shang, Zhaomeng Cheng, Chi Zhang, Xiaochuan Fan, Yun Xiao and Bo Long
  • (Short; sp1474) Inductive Representation Learning in Temporal Networks via Mining Neighborhood and Community Influences – Meng Liu and Yong Liu
  • (Short; sp1481) Hierarchically Modeling Micro and Macro Behaviors via Multi-Task Learning for Conversion Rate Prediction – Hong Wen, Jing Zhang, Fuyu Lv, Wentian Bao, Tianyi Wang and Zulong Chen
  • (Short; sp1486) Graph Learning Regularization and Transfer Learning for Few-Shot Event Detection – Yunsheng Pang, Yunxiang Zhao and Dongsheng Li
  • (Short; sp1495) When Choice Happens – Lukas Brückner, Ioannis Arapakis and Luis A. Leiva
  • (Short; sp1497) Automated Graph Learning via Population Based Self-Tuning GCN – Ronghang Zhu, Zhiqiang Tao, Yaliang Li and Sheng Li
  • (Short; sp1512) Dual-View Distilled BERT for Sentence Embedding – Jae-woong Lee, Seongmin Park and Jongwuk Lee
  • (Short; sp1515) SDG: A Simplified and Dynamic Graph Neural Network – Dongqi Fu and Jingrui He
  • (Short; sp1549) Regularized Dual-PPMI Co-clustering for Text Data – Séverine Affeldt, Lazhar Labiod and Mohamed Nadif
  • (Short; sp1552) Composite Code Sparse Autoencoders for First Stage Retrieval – Carlos Lassance, Thibault Formal and Stéphane Clinchant
  • (Short; sp1557) Enhanced Representation Learning for Examination Papers with Hierarchical Document Structure – Yixiao Ma, Shiwei Tong, Ye Liu, Likang Wu, Qi Liu, Enhong Chen, Wei Tong and Zi Yan
  • (Short; sp1577) Semantic Query Labeling Through Synthetic Query Generation – Elias Bassani and Gabriella Pasi
  • (Short; sp1581) Knowledge Graph Embedding via Metagraph Learning – Chanyoung Chung and Joyce Whang
  • (Short; sp1587) Graph Pooling via Coarsened Graph Infomax – Jiamin Chen, Jianliang Gao, Moctard Babatounde Oloulade, Tengfei Lyu, Zhao Li and Yibo Chen
  • (Short; sp1591) Improving Bi-encoder Document Ranking Models with Two Rankers and Multi-teacher Distillation – Jaekeol Choi, Euna Jung, Jangwon Suh and Wonjong Rhee
  • (Short; sp1604) Understanding the Role of Affect Dimensions in Detecting Emotions from Tweets: A Multi-task Approach – Rajdeep Mukherjee, Atharva Naik, Sriyash Poddar, Soham Dasgupta and Niloy Ganguly
  • (Short; sp1606) Unsupervised Ensemble Learning with Noisy Label Correction – Xupeng Zou, Zhongnan Zhang, Zhen He and Liang Shi
  • (Short; sp1609) NIP-GCN: An Augmented Graph Convolutional Network with Node Interaction Patterns – Manish Chandra, Debasis Ganguly, Pabitra Mitra, Bithika Pal and James Thomas
  • (Short; sp1615) KeyBLD: Selecting Key Blocks with Local Pre-ranking for Long Document Information Retrieval – Minghan Li and Eric Gaussier
  • (Short; sp1619) Propensity-scored Probabilistic Label Trees – Marek Wydmuch, Kalina Jasinska-Kobus, Rohit Babbar and Krzysztof Dembczyński
  • (Short; sp1633) MetaP: Meta Pattern Learning for One-Shot Knowledge Graph Completion – Zhiyi Jiang, Jianliang Gao and Xinqi Lv
  • (Short; sp1638) LSTPR: Graph-based Matrix Factorization with Long Short-term Preference Ranking – Chih-Hen Lee, Chih-Ming Chen, Jun-En Ding, Jing-Kai Lou, Ming-Feng Tsai and Chuan-Ju Wang
  • (Short; sp1640) Learning Early Exit Strategies for Additive Ranking Ensembles – Francesco Busolin, Claudio Lucchese, Franco Maria Nardini, Salvatore Orlando, Raffaele Perego and Salvatore Trani
  • (Short; sp1666) Communication Efficient Distributed Hypergraph Clustering – Chunjiang Zhu, Qinqing Liu and Jinbo Bi
  • (Short; sp1669) A Systematic Evaluation of Transfer Learning and Pseudo-labeling with BERT-based Ranking Models – Iurii Mokrii, Leonid Boytsov and Pavel Braslavski
  • (Short; sp1680) CIFDM: Continual and Interactive Feature Distillation for Multi-Label Stream Learning – Yigong Wang, Zhuoyi Wang, Yu Lin, Dingcheng Li and Latifur Khan
  • (Short; sp1695) LADE: Sparse Lexical and Expansion Model for First Stage Ranking – Thibault Formal, Stéphane Clinchant and Benjamin Piwowarski
  • (Short; sp1709) Cheap and Good? Simple and Effective Data Augmentation for Low Resource Machine Reading – Hoang Van, Vikas Yadav and Mihai Surdeanu
  • (Short; sp1715) AutoName: A Corpus-Based Set Naming Framework – Zhiqi Huang, Razieh Rahimi, Puxuan Yu, Jingbo Shang and James Allan
  • (Short; sp1716) Podcast Metadata and Content: Episode Relevance and Attractiveness in Ad Hoc Search – Ben Carterette, Rosie Jones, Gareth Jones, Maria Eskevich, Sravana Reddy, Ann Clifton, Yongze Yu, Jussi Karlgren and Ian Soboroff
  • (Short; sp1721) ReadsRE: Retrieval-Augmented Distantly Supervised Relation Extraction – Yue Zhang, Hongliang Fei and Ping Li
  • (Short; sp1761) Bayesian Critiquing with Keyphrase Activation Vectors for VAE-based Recommender Systems – Hojin Yang, Tianshu Shen and Scott Sanner
  • (Short; sp1767) Window Navigation with Adaptive Probing for Executing BlockMax WAND – Jinjin Shao, Yifan Qiao, Shiyu Ji and Tao Yang
  • (Short; sp1774) Unsupervised Extractive Text Summarization with Distance-Augmented Sentence Graphs – Jingzhou Liu, Dominic Hughes and Yiming Yang
  • (Short; sp1795) GemNN: Gating-enhanced Multi-task Neural Networks with Feature Interaction Learning for CTR Prediction – Hongliang Fei, Jingyuan Zhang, Xingxuan Zhou, Junhao Zhao, Xinyang Qi and Ping Li
  • (Short; sp1867) Robust Neural Text Classification and Entailment via Mixup Regularized Adversarial Training – Jiahao Zhao, Penghui Wei and Wenji Mao
  • (Resource; rsp1212) Pchatbot: A Large-Scale Dataset for Personalized Chatbot – Hongjin Qian, Xiaohe Li, Hanxun Zhong, Yu Guo, Yueyuan Ma, Yutao Zhu, Zhanliang Liu, Zhicheng Dou and Ji-Rong Wen
  • (Resource; rsp1268) Booking.com Multi-Destination Trips Dataset – Dmitri Goldenberg and Pavel Levin
  • (Resource; rsp1312) Simulating User Satisfaction for the Evaluation of Task-oriented Dialogue Systems – Weiwei Sun, Shuo Zhang, Krisztian Balog, Zhaochun Ren, Pengjie Ren, Zhumin Chen and Maarten de Rijke
  • (Resource; rsp1320) TripClick: The Log Files of a Large Health Web Search Engine – Navid Rekabsaz, Oleg Lesota, Markus Schedl, Jon Brassey and Carsten Eickhoff
  • (Resource; rsp1364) POINTREC: A Test Collection for Narrative-driven Point of Interest Recommendation – Jafar Afzali, Aleksander Mark Drzewiecki and Krisztian Balog
  • (Resource; rsp1444) EXTRA: Explanation Ranking Datasets for Explainable Recommendation – Lei Li, Yongfeng Zhang and Li Chen
  • (Resource; rsp1529) Seer-Dock: A General-Purpose Dockerized Scholarly Document Collection and Management Framework – Dina Sayed, Mohamed Nour and Heiko Schuldt
  • (Resource; rsp1720) Select Substitute Search: A New Benchmark for Knowledge-Augmented Visual Question Answering – Mayank Kothyari, Aman Jain, Vishwajeet Kumar, Preethi Jyothi, Soumen Chakrabarti and Ganesh Ramakrishnan
  • (Resource; rsp1749) WTR: A Test Collection for Web Table Retrieval – Zhiyu Chen, Shuo Zhang and Brian Davison
  • (Resource; rsp1826) A Test Collection for Ad-hoc Dataset Retrieval – Makoto P. Kato, Hiroaki Ohshima, Ying-Hsang Liu and Hsinliang Chen
  • (Demo; 1906) PECAN: A Platform for Searching Chat Conversations – Kunpeng Qin, Harrisen Scells and Guido Zuccon
  • (Demo; 1908) Science2Cure: A Clinical Trial Search Prototype – Maciej Rybinski, Sarvnaz Karimi and Aleney Khoo
  • (Demo; 1909) News2PubMed: A Browser Extension for Linking Health News to Medical Literature – Jun Wang and Bei Yu
  • (Demo; 1910) Big Brother: A Drop-In Website Interaction Logging Service – Harrisen Scells, Jimmy and Guido Zuccon
  • (Demo; 1911) Interacting with Information in Immersive Virtual Environments – Austin Ward, Yiyin Gu, Sandeep Avula and Praneeth Chakravarthula
  • (Demo; 1912) Privacy-Aware Remote Information Retrieval User Experiments Logging Tool – Hanyu Li, Hongyu Lu, Songhao Hunag, Weizhi Ma, Min Zhang, Yiqun Liu and Shaoping Ma
  • (Demo; 1913) DiffIR: Exploring Differences in Ranking Models’ Behavior – Kevin Martin Jose, Thong Nguyen, Sean MacAvaney, Jeffrey Dalton and Andrew Yates
  • (TOIS; TOIS-2020-0179.R1) Popularity Bias in False-Positive Metrics for Recommender Systems Evaluation – Elisa Mena-Maldonado, Rocío Cañamares, Pablo Castells, Yongli Ren, Mark Sanderson

DEI Event, Round 1 (1 PM – 2:15 PM EDT)

Paper Session 5, Round 2 (7 PM – 8 PM EDT)

Paper Session 6, Round 2 (8 PM – 9PM EDT)

Poster Session 3, Round 1 (9 PM – 10 PM EDT)

DEI Event, Round 2 (10 PM – 1 1:15 PM EDT)

Scroll to Top