Recorded and streamed talks are listed below. Strikethrough titles are not recorded.

Auditorium

Monday July 22

Session 1C: Search Intents (11:20-12:20)

  1. 11:20-11:40 Generic Intent Representation in Web Search (Hongfei Zhang, Xia Song, Chenyan Xiong, Corby Rosset, Paul N. Bennett, Nick Craswell, Saurabh Tiwary)
  2. 11:40-12:00 Selective Cluster Presentation on the Search Results Page (Or Levi, Ido Guy, Fiana Raiber, Oren Kurland)
  3. 12:00-12:20 Interactive Intent Modeling for Exploratory Search (Tuukka Ruotsalo, Jaakko Peltonen, Manuel J. A. Eugster, Dorota Głowacka, Patrik Floréen, Petri Myllymäki, Giulio Jacucci, Samuel Kaski)

Session 2B: Collaborative Filtering (13:30-15:10)

  1. 13:30-13:50 Relational Collaborative Filtering: Modeling Multiple Item Relations for Recommendation (Xin Xin, Xiangnan He, Yongfeng Zhang, Yongdong Zhang, Joemon Jose)
  2. 13:50-14:10 Noise Contrastive Estimation for One-Class Collaborative Filtering (Ga Wu, Maksims Volkovs, Chee Loong Soon, Scott Sanner, Himanshu Rai)
  3. 14:10-14:30 Compositional Coding for Collaborative Filtering (Chenghao Liu, Tao Lu, Xin Wang, Zhiyong Chenghao, Jianling Sun, Steven C.H. Hoi)
  4. 14:30-14:50 Unified Collaborative Filtering over Graph Embeddings (Pengfei Wang, Hanxiong Chen, Yadong Zhu, Huawei Shen, Yongfeng Zhang)
  5. 14:50-15:10 Neural Graph Collaborative Filtering (Xiang Wang, Xiangnan He, Meng Wang, Fuli Feng, Tat-Seng Chua)

Session 3A: Recommendations 1 (16:40-18:00)

  1. 16:40-17:00 An Efficient Adaptive Transfer Neural Network for Social-aware Recommendation (Chong Chen, Min Zhang, Chenyang Wang, Weizhi Ma, Minming Li, Yiqun Liu, Shaoping Ma)
  2. 17:00-17:20 A Neural Influence Diffusion Model for Social Recommendation (Le Wu, Peijie Sun, Yanjie Fu, Richang Hong, Xiting Wang, Meng Wang)
  3. 17:20-17:40 Adversarial Mahalanobis Distance-based Attentive Song Recommender for Automatic Playlist Continuation (Thanh Tran, Renee Sweeney, Kyumin Lee)
  4. 17:40-18:00 Interact and Decide: Medley of Sub-Attention Networks for Effective Group Recommendation (Lucas Vinh Tran, Tuan-Anh Nguyen Pham, Yi Tay, Yiding Liu, Gao Cong, Xiaoli Li)

Tuesday July 23

Session 4A: Recommendations and Classificatiion (11:00-12:20)

  1. 11:00-11:20 A Collaborative Session-based Recommendation Approach with Parallel Memory Modules (Meirui Wang, Pengjie Ren, Lei Mei, Zhumin Chen, Jun Ma, Maarten de Rijke)
  2. 11:20-11:40 Similarity-Based Synthetic Document Representations for Meta-Feature Generation in Text Classification (Sergio Canuto, Thiago Salles, Thierson C. Rosa, Marcos A. Gonçalves)
  3. 11:40-12:00 Suggesting Points-of-Interest via Content-Based, Collaborative, and Hybrid Fusion Methods in Mobile Devices (Avi Arampatzis, Georgios Kalamatianos)
  4. 12:00-12:20 Finding Camouflaged Needle in a Haystack?: Pornographic Products Detection via Berrypicking Tree Model (Guoxiu He, Yangyang Kang, Zhe Gao, Zhuoren Jiang, Changlong Sun, Xiaozhong Liu, Wei Lu, Qiong Zhang, Luo Si)

Session 5A: Conversation and Dialog (13:30-15:10)

  1. 13:30-13:50 EnsembleGAN: Adversarial Learning for Retrieval-Generation Ensemble Model on Short-Text Conversation (Jiayi Zhang, Chongyang Tao, Zhenjing Xu, Qiaojing Xie, Wei Chen, Rui Yan)
  2. 13:50-14:10 User Attention-guided Multimodal Dialog Systems (Chen Cui, Wenjie Wang, Xuemeng Song, Minlie Huang, Xin-Shun Xu, Liqiang Nie)
  3. 14:10-14:30 Triple-to-Text: Converting RDF Triples into High-Quality Natural Languages via Optimizing an Inverse KL Divergence (Yaoming Zhu, Juncheng Wan, Zhiming Zhou, Liheng Chen, Lin Qiu, Weinan Zhang, Xin Jiang, Yong Yu)
  4. 14:30-14:50 Video Dialog via Multi-Grained Convolutional Self-Attention Context Networks (Weike Jin, Zhou Zhao, Mao Gu, Jun Yu, Jun Xiao, Yueting Zhuang)
  5. 14:50-15:10 Asking Clarifying Questions in Open-Domain Information-Seeking Conversations (Mohammad Aliannejadi, Hamed Zamani, Fabio Crestani, W. Bruce Croft)

Session 6B: Personalization and Personal Data Search (16:40-18:00)

  1. 16:40-17:00 PSGAN: A Minimax Game for Personalized Search with Limited and Noisy Click Data (Shuqi Lu, Zhicheng Dou, Xu Jun, Jian-Yun Nie, Ji-Rong Wen)
  2. 17:00-17:20 Lifelong Sequential Modeling with Personalized Memorization for User Response Prediction (Kan Ren, Jiarui Qin, Yuchen Fang, Weinan Zhang, Lei Zheng, Weijie Bian, Guorui Zhou, Jian Xu, Yong Yu, Xiaoqiang Zhu, Kun Gai)
  3. 17:20-17:40 Multi-view Embedding-based Synonyms for Email Search (Cheng Li, Mingyang Zhang, Michael Bendersky, Hongbo Deng, Donald Metzler, Marc Najork)
  4. 17:40-18:00 Context-Aware Intent Identification in Email Conversations (Wei Wang, Saghar Hosseini, Ahmed Hassan Awadallah, Paul Bennett, Chris Quirk)

Wednesday July 24

Session 7C: Recommendations 2 (11:00-12:20)

  1. 11:00-11:20 Bayesian Personalized Feature Interaction Selection for Factorization Machines (Yifan Chen, Pengjie Ren, Yang Wang, Maarten de Rijke)
  2. 11:20-11:40 CTRec: A Long-Short Demands Evolution Model for Continuous-Time Recommendation (TING BAI, Lixin Zou, Wayne Xin Zhao, Pan Du, Weidong Liu, Jian-Yun Nie, Ji-Rong Wen)
  3. 11:40-12:00 π-Net: A Parallel Information-sharing Network for Shared-account Cross-domain Sequential Recommendations (Muyang Ma, Pengjie Ren, Yujie Lin, Zhumin Chen, Jun Ma, Maarten de Rijke)
  4. 12:00-12:20 Warm Up Cold-start Advertisements: Improving CTR Predictions via Learning to Learn ID Embeddings (Feiyang Pan, Shuokai Li, Xiang Ao, Pingzhong Tang, Qing He)

Session 8A: User Behavior and Experience (14:30-15:30)

  1. 14:30-14:50 Effects of User Negative Experience in Mobile News Streaming (Hongyu Lu, Min Zhang, Weizhi Ma, Ce Wang, Feng Xia, Yiqun Liu, Leyu Lin, Shaoping Ma)
  2. 14:50-15:10 Understanding and Leveraging the Impact of Response Latency on User Behaviour in Web Search (Xiao Bai, Ioannis Arapakis, B. Barla Cambazoglu, Ana Freire)
  3. 15:10-15:30 Swipe and Tell: Using Implicit Feedback to Predict User Engagement on Tablets (Klaas Nelissen, Monique Snoeck, Seppe Vanden Broucke, Bart Baesens)

Session 9A: Fashion Match (17:00-18:00)

  1. 17:00-17:20 Personalized Fashion Recommendation with Visual Explanations based on Multimodal Attention Network: Towards Visually Explainable Recommendation (Xu Chen, Hanxiong Chen, Hongteng Xu, Yongfeng Zhang, Yixin Cao, Zheng Qin, Hongyuan Zha)
  2. 17:20-17:40 Interpretable Fashion Matching with Rich Attributes (Xun Yang, Xiangnan He, Xiang Wang, Yunshan Ma, Fuli Feng, Meng Wang, Tat-Seng Chua)
  3. 17:40-18:00 Prototype-guided Attribute-wise Interpretable Scheme for Clothing Matching (Xianjing Han, Xuemeng Song, Jianhua Yin, Yinglong Wang, Liqiang Nie)

Gaston Berger

Monday July 22

Keynote 1 (09:20-10:20)

  1. 09:20-10:20 The Importance of Interaction for Information Retrieval (W. Bruce Croft)

Session 1A: Learning to Rank 1 (11:20-12:20)

  1. 11:20-11:40 A General Framework for Counterfactual Learning-to-Rank (Aman Agarwal, Kenta Takatsu, Ivan Zaitsev, Thorsten Joachims)
  2. 11:40-12:00 To Model or to Intervene: A Comparison of Counterfactual and Online Learning to Rank from User Interactions (Rolf Jagerman, Harrie Oosterhuis, Maarten de Rijke)
  3. 12:00-12:20 Domain Adaptation for Enterprise Email Search (Brandon Tran, Maryam Karimzadehgan, Rama Kumar Pasumarthi, Michael Bendersky, Donald Metzler)

Session 2A: Question Answering (13:30-15:10)

  1. 13:30-13:50 Quantifying and Alleviating the Language Prior Problem in Visual Question Answering (Yangyang Guo, Zhiyong Cheng, Liqiang Nie, Yibing Liu, Yinglong Wang, Mohan Kankanhalli)
  2. 13:50-14:10 Document Gated Reader for Open-Domain Question Answering (Bingning Wang, Ting Yao, Qi Zhang, Jingfang Xu, Zhixing Tian, Kang Liu, Jun Zhao)
  3. 14:10-14:30 Adaptive Multi-Attention Network Incorporating Answer Information for Duplicate Question Detection (Di Liang, Fubao Zhang, Weidong Zhang, Qi Zhang, Jinlan Fu, Minlong Peng, Tao Gui, Xuanjing Huang)
  4. 14:30-14:50 Answering Complex Questions by Joining Multi-Document Evidence with Quasi Knowledge Graphs (Xiaolu Lu, Soumajit Pramanik, Rishiraj Saha Roy, Abdalghani Abujabal, Yafang Wang, Gerhard Weikum)
  5. 14:50-15:10 Controlling Risk of Web Question Answering (Lixin Su, Jiafeng Guo, Yixin Fan, Yanyan Lan, Xueqi Cheng)

Session 3B: Interpretatibility and Explainability (16:40-18:00)

  1. 16:40-17:00 Transparent, Scrutable and Explainable User Models for Personalized Recommendation (Krisztian Balog, Filip Radlinski, Shushan Arakelyan)
  2. 17:00-17:20 A Capsule Network for Recommendation and Explaining What You Like and Dislike (Chenliang Li, Cong Quan, Li Peng, Yunwei Qi, Yuming Deng, Libing Wu)
  3. 17:20-17:40 Reinforcement Knowledge Graph Reasoning for Explainable Recommendation (Yikun Xian, Zuohui Fu, S. Muthukrishnan, Gerard de Melo, Yongfeng Zhang)
  4. 17:40-18:00 The FacT: Taming Latent Factor Models for Explainability with Factorization Trees (Yiyi Tao, Yiling Jia, Nan Wang, Hongning Wang)

Tuesday July 23

Session 4B: Queries (11:00-12:20)

  1. 11:00-11:20 Why do Users Issue Good Queries?: Neural Correlates of Term Specificity (Lauri Kangassalo, Michiel Spapé, Giulio Jacucci, Tuukka Ruotsalo)
  2. 11:20-11:40 Context Attentive Document Ranking and Query Suggestion (Wasi Uddin Ahmad, Kai-Wei Chang, Hongning Wang)
  3. 11:40-12:00 Information Needs, Queries, and Query Performance Prediction (Oleg Zendel, Anna Shtok, Fiana Raiber, Oren Kurland, J. Shane Culpepper)
  4. 12:00-12:20 The Characteristics of Voice Search: Comparing Spoken with Typed-in Mobile Web Search Queries (Ido Guy)

SIRIP 1: Voice, entertainment, and suggestions. (13:30-15:10)

  1. 13:30-14:10 Alexa, Can You Help Me Shop? (Yoelle Maarek)
  2. 14:10-14:30 Challenges in Search on Streaming Services: Netflix Case Study (Sudarshan Lamkhede, Sudeep Das)
  3. 14:30-14:50 Challenges and Opportunities in Understanding Spoken Queries Directed at Modern Entertainment Platforms (Ferhan Ture, Jinfeng Rao, Raphael Tang, Jimmy Lin)
  4. 14:50-15:10 Ghosting: Contextualized Query Auto-Completion on Amazon Search (Lakshmi Ramachandran, Uma Murthy)

SIRIP 2: Recommendation, search and advertising (16:40-18:00)

  1. 16:40-17:00 Simulacra and Selection: Clothing Set Recommendation at Stitch Fix (Kevin Zielnicki)
  2. 17:00-17:20 Searching for Communities: a Facebook Way (Viet Ha-Thuc, Srinath Aaleti, Rongda Zhu, Nade Sritanyaratana, Corey Chen)
  3. 17:20-17:40 From Semantic Retrieval to Pairwise Ranking: Applying Deep Learning in E-commerce Search (Rui Li, Yunjiang Jiang, Wenyun Yang, Guoyu Tang, Songlin Wang, Chaoyi Ma, Wei He, Xi Xiong, Yun Xiao, Eric Yihong Zhao)
  4. 17:40-18:00 Beyond Keyword Targeting: An End-to-End Ad Retrieval Framework for Sponsored Search (Xiao Yang, Zhi Guo, Zongyao Ding)

Wednesday July 24

Keynote 2 (09:00-10:00)

  • Automatic Understanding of the Visual World (Cordelia Schmid)

Session 7A: Relevance and Evaluation 1 (11:00-12:20)

  1. 11:00-11:20 Which Diversity Evaluation Measures Are "Good"? (Tetsuya Sakai, Zhaohao Zeng)
  2. 11:20-11:40 Investigating Passage-level Relevance and Its Role in Document-level Relevance Judgment (Zhijing Wu, Jiaxin Mao, Yiqun Liu, Min Zhang, Shaoping Ma)
  3. 11:40-12:00 Jointly Modeling Relevance and Sensitivity for Search Among Sensitive Content (Mahmoud F. Sayed, Douglas W. Oard)
  4. 12:00-12:20 Revisiting Online Personal Search Metrics with the User in Mind (Azin Ashkan, Donald Metzler)

Session 8C: Summarization and Information Extraction (14:30-15:30)

  1. 14:30-14:50 Outline Generation: Understanding the Inherent Content Structure of Documents (Ruqing Zhang, Jiafeng Guo, Yixing Fan, Yanyan Lan, Xueqi Cheng)
  2. 14:50-15:10 DivGraphPointer: A Graph Pointer Network for Extracting Diverse Keyphrases (Zhiqing Sun, Jian Tang, Pan Du, Zhi-Hong Deng, Jian-Yun Nie)
  3. 15:10-15:30 Explicit Diversification of Event Aspects for Temporal Summarization (Richard McCreadie, Rodrygo L. T. Santos, Craig Macdonald, Iadh Ounis)

Session 9C: Learning to Rank 2 (17:00-18:00)

  1. 17:00-17:20 Intervention Harvesting for Context-Dependent Examination-Bias Estimation (Zhichong Fang, Aman Agarwal, Thorsten Joachims)
  2. 17:20-17:40 Variance Reduction in Gradient Exploration for Online Learning to Rank (Huazheng Wang, Sonwoo Kim, Eric McCord-Snook, Qingyun Wu, Hongning Wang)
  3. 17:40-18:00 Neural Vector Spaces for Unsupervised Information Retrieval (Christophe Van Gysel, Maarten de Rijke, Evangelos Kanoulas)

Past and futur SIGIRS - Conference closing (18:10-18:50)

Louis Armand Est

Monday July 22

Session 1B: Health and Social Media (11:20-12:20)

  1. 11:20-11:40 Health Cards for Consumer Health Search (Jimmy Jimmy, Guido Zuccon, Bevan Koopman, Gianluca Demartini)
  2. 11:40-12:00 Hate Speech Detection is Not as Easy as You May Think: A Closer Look at Model Validation (Aymé Arango, Jorge Pérez, Barbara Poblete)
  3. 12:00-12:20 Harvesting Drug Effectiveness from Social Media (Zi Chai, Xiaojun Wan, Zhao Zhang, Minjie Li)

Session 2C: Knowledge and Entities (13:30-15:10)

  1. 13:30-13:50 Knowledge Tracing with Sequential Key-Value Memory Networks (Ghodai Abdelrahman, Qing Wang)
  2. 13:50-14:10 Personal Knowledge Base Construction from Text-based Lifelogs (An-Zi Yen, Hen-Hsen Huang, Hsin-Hsi Chen)
  3. 14:10-14:30 Identifying Entity Properties from Text with Zero-shot Learning (Wiradee Imrattanatrai, Makoto P. Kato, Masatoshi Yoshikawa)
  4. 14:30-14:50 One-Class Order Embedding for Dependency Relation Prediction (Meng-Fen Chiang, Ee-Peng Lim, Wang-Chien Lee, Xavier Jayaraj Siddarth ASHOK, Philips Kokoh Prasetyo)
  5. 14:50-15:10 ENT Rank: Retrieving Entities for Topical Information Needs through Entity-Neighbor-Text Relations (Laura Dietz)
  1. 16:40-17:00 Privacy-aware Document Ranking with Neural Signals (Jinjin Shao, Shiyu Ji, Tao Yang)
  2. 17:00-17:20 Legal Intelligence for E-commerce: Multi-task Learning by Leveraging Multiview Dispute Representation (Xin Zhou, Yating Zhang, Xiaozhong Liu, Changlong Sun, Luo Si)
  3. 17:20-17:40 Hierarchical Matching Network for Crime Classification (Pengfei Wang, Yu Fan, Shuzi Niu, Ze Yang, Yongfeng Zhang, Jiafeng Guo)
  4. 17:40-18:00 Learning from Fact-checkers: Analysis and Generation of Fact-checking Language (Nguyen Vo, Kyumin Lee)

Tuesday July 23

Session 4C: Users and Tasks (11:00-12:20)

  1. 11:00-11:20 Task Completion Detection: A Study in the Context of Intelligent Systems (Ryen W. White, Ahmed Hassan Awadallah, Robert Sim)
  2. 11:20-11:40 Bridging Gaps: Predicting User and Task Characteristics from Partial User Information (Matthew Mitsui, Chirag Shah)
  3. 11:40-12:00 Human Behavior Inspired Machine Reading Comprehension (Yukun Zheng, Jiaxin Mao, Yiqun Liu, Zixin Ye, Min Zhang, Shaoping Ma)
  4. 12:00-12:20 Unsupervised Learning of Parsimonious General-Purpose Embeddings for User and Location Modeling (Jing Yang, Carsten Eickhoff)

Session 5B: Efficiency, Effectiveness and Performance (13:30-15:10)

  1. 13:30-13:50 Accelerated Query Processing Via Similarity Score Prediction (Matthias Petri, Alistair Moffat, Joel Mackenzie, J. Shane Culpepper, Daniel Beck)
  2. 13:50-14:10 Optimal Freshness Crawl Under Politeness Constraints (Andrey Kolobov, Yuval Peres, Eyal Lubetzky, Eric Horvitz)
  3. 14:10-14:30 Statistical Significance Testing in Information Retrieval: An Empirical Analysis of Type I, Type II and Type III Errors (Julián Urbano, Harlley Lima, Alan Hanjalic)
  4. 14:30-14:50 AWARE: Exploiting Evaluation Measures to Combine Multiple Assessors (Marco Ferrante, Nicola Ferro, Maria Maistro)
  5. 14:50-15:10 Fast and Flexible Top-k Similarity Search on Large Networks (Jing Zhang, Jie Tang, Cong Ma, Hanghang Tong, Yu Jing, Juanzi Li, Walter Luyten, Marie-Francine Moens)

Session 6A: Social Media (16:40-18:00)

  1. 16:40-17:00 CROSS: Cross-platform Recommendation for Social E-Commerce (Tzu-Heng Lin, Chen Gao, Yong Li)
  2. 17:00-17:20 Hot Topic-Aware Retweet Prediction with Masked Self-attentive Model (Renfeng Ma, Xiangkun Hu, Qi Zhang, Xuanjing Huang, Yu-Gang Jiang)
  3. 17:20-17:40 Mention Recommendation in Twitter with Cooperative Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning (Tao Gui, Peng Liu, Qi Zhang, Liang Zhu, Minlong Peng, Yunhua Zhou, Xuanjing Huang)
  4. 17:40-18:00 Online User Representation Learning Across Heterogeneous Social Networks (Weiqing Wang, Hongzhi Yin, Xingzhong Du, Wen Hua, Yongjun Li, Quoc Viet Hung Nguyen)

Wednesday July 24

Session 7B: Multilingual and Cross-modal Retrieval (11:00-12:20)

  1. 11:00-11:20 Scalable Deep Multimodal Learning for Cross-Modal Retrieval (Peng Hu, Liangli Zhen, Dezhong Peng, Pei Liu)
  2. 11:20-11:40 Neural-Network Lexical Translation for Cross-lingual IR from Text and Speech (Rabih Zbib, Lingjun Zhao, Damianos Karakos, William Hartmann, Jay DeYoung, Zhongqiang Huang, Zhuolin Jiang, Noah Rivkin, Le Zhang, Richard Schwartz, John Makhoul)
  3. 11:40-12:00 Cross-Modal Interaction Networks for Query-Based Moment Retrieval in Videos (Zhu Zhang, Zhijie Lin, Zhou Zhao, Zhenxin Xiao)
  4. 12:00-12:20 Comparing the Archival Rate of Arabic, English, Danish, and Korean Language Web Pages (Lulwah M. Alkwai, Michael L. Nelson, Michele C. Weigle)

SIRIP 3: Various applications (14:30-15:50)

  1. 14:30-15:10 Nobody Said it Would be Easy: A Decade of R&D Projects in Information Access from Thomson over Reuters to Refinitiv (Jochen L. Leidner)
  2. 15:10-15:30 Family History Discovery through Search at Ancestry (Peng Jiang, Yingrui Yang, Gann Bierner, Fengjie Alex Li, Ruhan Wang, Azadeh Moghtaderi)
  3. 15:30-15:50 USEing Transfer Learning in Retrieval of Statistical Data (Anton Firsov, Vladimir Bugay, Anton Karpenko)
  1. 17:00-17:20 Find Relevant Cases in All Cases: Your Journey at Doctrine (Nicolas Fiorini)
  2. 17:20-17:40 Non-factoid Question Answering in the Legal Domain (Gayle McElvain, George Sanchez, Don Teo, Tonya Custis)
  3. 17:40-18:00 Looking for Opportunities: Challenges in Procurement Search (Stuart Mackie, David Macdonald, Leif Azzopardi, Yashar Moshfeghi)

Louis Armand Ouest

Wednesday July 24

Session 8B: Hashing (14:30-15:30)

  1. 14:30-14:50 Online Multi-modal Hashing with Dynamic Query-adaption (Xu Lu, Lei Zhu, Zhiyong Cheng, Liqiang Nie, Huaxiang Zhang)
  2. 14:50-15:10 Supervised Hierarchical Cross-Modal Hashing (Changchang Sun, Xuemeng Song, Fuli Feng, Wayne Xin Zhao, Hao Zhang, Liqiang Nie)
  3. 15:10-15:30 Unsupervised Neural Generative Semantic Hashing (Casper Hansen, Christian Hansen, Jakob Grue Simonsen, Stephen Alstrup, Christina Lioma)

Session 9B: Relevance and Evaluation 2 (17:00-18:00)

  1. 17:00-17:20 Teach Machine How to Read: Reading Behavior Inspired Relevance Estimation (Xiangsheng Li, Jiaxin Mao, Chao Wang, Yiqun Liu, Min Zhang, Shaoping Ma)
  2. 17:20-17:40 Improving the Accuracy of System Performance Estimation by Using Shards (Nicola Ferro, Mark Sanderson)
  3. 17:40-18:00 Fast Approximate Filtering of Search Results Sorted by Attribute (Franco Maria Nardini, Roberto Trani, Rossano Venturini)