27-31 JANUARY 2020, CAPE TOWN, SOUTH AFRICA

ACM SIGIR/SIGKDD Africa Summer School on Machine Learning for Data Mining and Search

Call for Participation

We invite African students and researchers to participate in the 2nd Africa Summer School on Machine Learning for Data Mining and Search, sponsored by ACM SIGIR and SIGKDD, hosted at the University of Cape Town, and presented by leading international researchers.

The mission of the school is to enable students to learn about modern research challenges and methods in information retrieval and data mining; to stimulate scientific research and collaboration in these fields; and to grow a community of researchers, students, and industry professionals working on information retrieval and data mining across Africa with collaborations all around the world.

The target audience is junior faculty from institutions across Africa and advanced graduate students in Africa, with the vision that attendees take their new insights back to their home institutions to grow a vibrant research community in information retrieval and data mining. Some travel grants will be awarded to encourage participants who may not otherwise be able to attend.

The workshop will offer a week of lectures and labs for an audience of up to 50 students. Each day will centre around a broad theme in information retrieval and data mining and consist of lectures on aspects of that theme and hands-on lab time. The program will also include keynote addresses, panels, poster sessions and social events.

SPEAKERS

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Provisional Programme

Monday 27 January 2020
0845 Welcome (Ben Carterette), LT2A
0900 Lecture - Introduction to Information Retrieval (Charlie Clarke, Zeynep Akkalyoncu Yilmaz), LT2A
1015 Coffee Break, Room 221
1045 Lecture - Introduction to Information Retrieval (Charlie Clarke, Zeynep Akkalyoncu Yilmaz), LT2A
1200 Lunch, Room 221
1300 Lab - Introduction to Information Retrieval (Charlie Clarke, Zeynep Akkalyoncu Yilmaz), Senior Lab
1430 Coffee Break, Room 221
1500 Lab - Introduction to Information Retrieval (Charlie Clarke, Zeynep Akkalyoncu Yilmaz), Senior Lab
1630 Break
1700-1800 Keynote - IR4All: Building Search Engines for Everyone (Doug Oard), LT2A
Tuesday 28 January 2020
0900 Lecture - Data Mining: From an ad-hoc art form to solid, reproducible processes leading to transparent and accountable outcomes (Andreas Rauber), LT2A
1015 Coffee Break, Room 221
1045 Lecture - Data Mining: From an ad-hoc art form to solid, reproducible processes leading to transparent and accountable outcomes (Andreas Rauber), LT2A
1200 Lunch, Room 221
1300 Lab - Data Mining: From an ad-hoc art form to solid, reproducible processes leading to transparent and accountable outcomes (Andreas Rauber), Senior Lab
1430 Coffee Break, Room 221
1500 Lab - Data Mining: From an ad-hoc art form to solid, reproducible processes leading to transparent and accountable outcomes (Andreas Rauber), Senior Lab
1630 Break
1700-1800 Poster Reception, Room 221
Wednesday 29 January 2020
0900 Lecture - The Role of Evaluation for Search (Nicola Ferro and Maria Maistro), LT2A 0900 Lecture - Fact Checking (Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo), Room 220
1015 Coffee Break, Room 221
1045 Lecture - The Role of Evaluation for Search (Nicola Ferro and Maria Maistro), LT2A 1045 Lecture - Fact Checking (Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo), Room 220
1200 Lunch, Room 221
1300 Lab - The Role of Evaluation for Search (Nicola Ferro and Maria Maistro), Senior Lab 1300 Lab - Fact Checking (Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo), Ishango Lab
1430 Coffee Break, Room 221
1500 Lab - The Role of Evaluation for Search (Nicola Ferro and Maria Maistro), Senior Lab 1500 Lab - Fact Checking (Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo), Ishango Lab
1630 Break
1700-1800 Keynote - IR and DM for Development (Hussein Suleman), LT2A
2100 (Optional) Panel - How to do research (Chairs: Ben Carterette, Lighton Phiri), All Africa House Seminar Room
Thursday 30 January 2020
0900 Lecture - Crowdsourcing for Language and Multimedia Research (Gareth Jones and Maria Eskevich), LT2A 0900 Lecture - Spatio-Temporal Data Mining: Methods and applications to ocean data (Stan Matwin and Luis Torgo), Room 220
1015 Coffee Break, Room 221
1045 Lecture - Crowdsourcing for Language and Multimedia Research (Gareth Jones and Maria Eskevich), LT2A 1045 Lecture - Spatio-Temporal Data Mining: Methods and applications to ocean data (Stan Matwin and Luis Torgo), Room 220
1200 Lunch, Room 221
1230 Optional External Event: School of IT Seminar, AI and Data Science for Conservation (Tanya Berger-Wolf), Room 302
1330 Lab - Crowdsourcing for Language and Multimedia Research (Gareth Jones and Maria Eskevich), Senior Lab 1330 Lab - Spatio-Temporal Data Mining: Methods and applications to ocean data (Stan Matwin and Luis Torgo), Ishango Lab
1500 Coffee Break, Room 221
1515 Lab - Crowdsourcing for Language and Multimedia Research (Gareth Jones and Maria Eskevich), Senior Lab 1515 Lab - Spatio-Temporal Data Mining: Methods and applications to ocean data (Stan Matwin and Luis Torgo), Ishango Lab
1645 Break
1700-1800 Keynote (Maria Keet), LT2A
1900 School Dinner, Gold Restaurant
Friday 31 January 2020
0900 Lecture - Learning to Rank for Information Retrieval with Neural Networks (Bhaskar Mitra, Nick Craswell, Emine Yilmaz and Daniel Campos), LT2A 0900 Lecture - Explainable Machine Learning for Trustworthy Artificial Intelligence (Fosca Giannotti and Dino Pedreschi), Room 220
1015 Coffee Break, Room 221
1045 Lecture - Learning to Rank for Information Retrieval with Neural Networks (Bhaskar Mitra, Nick Craswell, Emine Yilmaz and Daniel Campos), LT2A 1045 Lecture - Explainable Machine Learning for Trustworthy Artificial Intelligence (Fosca Giannotti and Dino Pedreschi), Room 220
1200 Lunch, Room 221
1300 Lab - Learning to Rank for Information Retrieval with Neural Networks (Bhaskar Mitra, Nick Craswell, Emine Yilmaz and Daniel Campos), Senior Lab 1300 Lab - Explainable Machine Learning for Trustworthy Artificial Intelligence (Fosca Giannotti and Dino Pedreschi), Ishango Lab
1430 Coffee Break, Room 221
1500 Lab - Learning to Rank for Information Retrieval with Neural Networks (Bhaskar Mitra, Nick Craswell, Emine Yilmaz and Daniel Campos), Senior Lab 1500 Lab - Explainable Machine Learning for Trustworthy Artificial Intelligence (Fosca Giannotti and Dino Pedreschi), Ishango Lab
1630 Break
1700-1800 Panel on Research in ML for IR and DM in Africa (Chair: Tamer Elsayed), LT2A
1800 Closing Ceremony, LT2A

Registration

All participants

USD100
  • All lectures, labs and keynotes
  • All lunches and coffee/tea, welcome reception and school reception
* Registration is closed *

LOCATION

 
 

Main Venue

Upper Campus
University of Cape Town
Cape Town, South Africa
Directions to get to UCT Upper Campus

 
 

Lecture Venues

Room 220 / LT2A
Level 2
Computer Science Building
UCT Upper Campus Map

 
 

Lab Venues

Computer Science Senior Lab / Ishango Lab
Level 2A / 1
Computer Science Building
UCT Upper Campus Map

Organisers

Image

Tamer Elsayed Qatar University, Qatar AFIRM 2020 General Co-Chair

Image

Hussein Suleman University of Cape Town, South Africa AFIRM 2020 General Co-Chair

Image

Tanya Berger-Wolf Director, Translational Data Analytics Institute, The Ohio State University, USA Programme Co-Chair

Image

Maria Keet University of Cape Town, South Africa Programme Co-Chair

Image

Fabrizio Sebastiani Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy Programme Co-Chair

Image

Benjamin Carterette Spotify Research, USA Steering Committee Chair

Programme Committee:
Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
Maria Maistro, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Douglas Oard, University of Maryland, USA
Iadh Ounis, University of Glasgow, UK
Lighton Phiri, University of Zambia, Zambia
Barbara Poblete, University of Chile, Chile
Matteo Riondato, Amherst College, USA
Mark Sanderson, RMIT University, Australia
Guido Zuccon, The University of Queensland, Australia
AFIRM Steering Committee:
Benjamin Carterette, Chair, Spotify
Diane Kelly, SIGIR representative, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Jian Pei, SIGKDD representative, Simon Fraser University
Abdigani Diriye, IBM Kenya
Ricardo Baeza-Yates, NTENT / Northeastern University
Lighton Phiri, University of Zambia
Reuben Dlamini, University of the Witwatersrand
Douglas Oard, University of Maryland